Vauxhall Mokka vs Toyota C-HR
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Mokka and Toyota C-HR are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2021–) Mokka and the Mk2 (2023–) C-HR on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 304,232 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Vauxhall Mokka for the lower price and more performance, or the Toyota C-HR for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and lower fuel costs.
- The Vauxhall Mokka is the cheapest to buy new: from £26,195, £5,500 less than the Toyota C-HR.
- The Toyota C-HR has the biggest boot: 388 litres, 38 more than the Vauxhall Mokka.
- Euro NCAP safety: Vauxhall Mokka 4 stars (2021), Toyota C-HR 5 stars (2024). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Toyota C-HR has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Mokka fails its MOT about 43% more often.
- The Toyota C-HR is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £92 a year less than the Vauxhall Mokka at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Vauxhall Mokka: it fails on them 2.4 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the visibility on a Toyota C-HR: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Vauxhall MokkaMk2 (2021–), 5-door compact SUV | Toyota C-HRMk2 (2023–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £26,195 to £38,105April 2026 price list (best) | £31,695 to £44,095June 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door compact SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 350 litres / 1,105 | 388 litres / 1,155 (best) |
| Length | 4,150mm | 4,362mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | – | 1,832mm |
| Height | 1,534mm | 1,558mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 130–281 PS (best) | 140–223 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.9–9.0 sec (best) | 7.4–9.9 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 45.0–62.8 mpg | 56.5–60.1 mpg |
| CO2 | 102–142 g/km | 19–111 g/km |
| Electric range | 201–271 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,086 (53.9 mpg) | £994 (58.9 mpg) (best) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £994 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 76Well below average | 109Above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 29.1% | 14.7% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.0% | 10.0% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 20.3% | 16.1% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 35.6% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint dust cover (6.4% of tests) | Wipers (5.0% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (2.4×), Suspension (2.3×) | Visibility (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.3×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 227,798 | 76,434 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,500 | 9,000 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2023 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Mokka or the Toyota C-HR more reliable?
The Toyota C-HR. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Mokka fails its MOT about 43% more often (reliability scores 109 and 76, where 100 is average). 14.7% of Toyota C-HRs and 29.1% of Vauxhall Mokkas failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Toyota C-HR?
The Toyota C-HR is 212mm longer (4,362mm against 4,150mm). The Toyota C-HR has the bigger boot: 388 litres against 350.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Toyota C-HR?
The Vauxhall Mokka: new prices start at £26,195, £5,500 less than the Toyota C-HR (from £31,695). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Toyota C-HR?
Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota C-HR costs about £92 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,086), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Mokka or the Toyota C-HR?
Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Mokka 4 stars (2021) and the Toyota C-HR 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Vauxhall Mokka or the Toyota C-HR?
Pick the Vauxhall Mokka for the lower price and more performance, or the Toyota C-HR for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

