MINI Countryman vs Toyota C-HR
Figures updated
The MINI Countryman and Toyota C-HR are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the U25 (2024–) Countryman and the Mk2 (2023–) C-HR on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 180,449 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the MINI Countryman for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance, or the Toyota C-HR for lower fuel costs.
- The MINI Countryman has the biggest boot: 450 litres, 62 more than the Toyota C-HR.
- The MINI Countryman has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Toyota C-HR fails its MOT about 28% more often.
- The Toyota C-HR is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £437 a year less than the MINI Countryman at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the visibility on a Toyota C-HR: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | MINI CountrymanU25 (2024–), 5-door SUV | Toyota C-HRMk2 (2023–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £31,695 to £44,095June 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 450 litres / 1,450 (best) | 388 litres / 1,155 |
| Length | 4,444mm | 4,362mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,843mm | 1,832mm |
| Height | 1,661mm | 1,558mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 170–313 PS (best) | 140–223 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.4–8.6 sec (best) | 7.4–9.9 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 35.3–45.5 mpg | 56.5–60.1 mpg |
| CO2 | 133–177 g/km | 19–111 g/km |
| Electric range | 248–263 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,432 (40.9 mpg) | £995 (58.9 mpg) (best) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £438 (5 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £438 (electric) | £995 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 139Well above average (best) | 109Above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 16.3% | 14.7% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.7% | 10.0% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 11.1% (best) | 16.1% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 20.1% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Condition (1.9% of tests) | Wipers (5.0% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Visibility (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.3×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 104,015 | 76,434 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,300 | 9,000 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2023 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the MINI Countryman or the Toyota C-HR more reliable?
The MINI Countryman. Like for like on age and mileage, the Toyota C-HR fails its MOT about 28% more often (reliability scores 139 and 109, where 100 is average). 16.3% of MINI Countrymans and 14.7% of Toyota C-HRs failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the MINI Countryman or the Toyota C-HR?
The MINI Countryman is 82mm longer (4,444mm against 4,362mm). The MINI Countryman has the bigger boot: 450 litres against 388.
›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Countryman or the Toyota C-HR?
Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota C-HR costs about £437 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£995 against £1,432), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the MINI Countryman or the Toyota C-HR?
Euro NCAP gave the MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024) and the Toyota C-HR 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the MINI Countryman or the Toyota C-HR?
Pick the MINI Countryman for the bigger boot, the better MOT record and more performance, or the Toyota C-HR for lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

