CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Renault Captur vs Toyota C-HR

Figures updated

The Renault Captur and Toyota C-HR are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) Captur and the Mk2 (2023–) C-HR on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 227,231 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Renault Captur for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota C-HR for the better MOT record and more performance.

FigureRenault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUVToyota C-HRMk2 (2023–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list (best)£31,695 to £44,095June 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded484 litres / 1,596 (best)388 litres / 1,155
Length4,239mm4,362mm
WidthWithout mirrors–1,832mm
Height1,575mm1,558mm
Performance
Power115–160 PS140–223 PS (best)
0–62mph8.9–12.1 sec7.4–9.9 sec (best)
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2024)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridHybrid, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation47.1–65.7 mpg56.5–60.1 mpg
CO230–135 g/km19–111 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£994 (58.9 mpg)£994 (58.9 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,148 (58.9 mpg)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£994 (petrol)£994 (petrol)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score89Below average109Above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)22.6%14.7% (best)
Failed at 3 years old9.0% (best)10.0%
Failed at 5 years old16.8%16.1% (best)
Failed at 10 years old37.3%–
Most common MOT faultBall joint (3.6% of tests)Wipers (5.0% of tests)
Fails more than average onSuspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×)Visibility (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.3×)
MOT tests analysed150,79776,434
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year7,1009,000
On sale2019 on2023 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Renault Captur or the Toyota C-HR more reliable?

The Toyota C-HR. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Captur fails its MOT about 22% more often (reliability scores 109 and 89, where 100 is average). 14.7% of Toyota C-HRs and 22.6% of Renault Capturs failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Renault Captur or the Toyota C-HR?

The Toyota C-HR is 123mm longer (4,362mm against 4,239mm). The Renault Captur has the bigger boot: 484 litres against 388.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Renault Captur or the Toyota C-HR?

The Renault Captur: new prices start at £22,495, £9,200 less than the Toyota C-HR (from £31,695). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Captur or the Toyota C-HR?

Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £10 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Renault Captur or the Toyota C-HR?

Euro NCAP gave the Renault Captur 4 stars (2024) and the Toyota C-HR 5 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Renault Captur or the Toyota C-HR?

Pick the Renault Captur for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota C-HR for the better MOT record and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.