Toyota Yaris reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Toyota Yaris is a supermini; the latest version we cover is the Mk4 (2020–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 105 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 230 of 442, and 27.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is position lamp (4.0% of tests). Boot space is 286 litres.
Toyota Yaris key specs (Mk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchback)

Price new
£23,845 to £30,045
Boot
286 litres
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
3,940 × 1,745 × 1,500mm
Power
116–130 PS
0–62mph
9.2–9.7 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2020)
2020 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the March 2026 price list. Sources: media.toyota.co.uk, euroncap.com, toyota.co.uk.
Ranked 230 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 4 of 31 superminis
In 2024, 402,042 Toyota Yarises aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 27.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Toyota Yaris is 5% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.6% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
27.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
9.6%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,000
Typical age at test: 11 years
Toyota Yaris MOT failure rate by age
Most common Toyota Yaris MOT faults
- Position lamp: not working4.0% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.3% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.1% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working2.1% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.1% of tests
- Registration plate lamp(s): inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.0% of tests
What the Toyota Yaris fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 13.7% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Suspension | 7.9% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Visibility | 6.0% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Brakes | 5.6% | ▼ 19% less often |
| Tyres | 5.1% | ▼ 16% less often |
| Body and structure | 2.6% | ▼ 30% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.6% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.6% | ▼ 36% less often |
| Steering | 0.3% | ▼ 86% less often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▼ 46% less often |
How big is the Toyota Yaris's boot?
The Mk4 (2020–) Toyota Yaris has 286 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 12th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous Mk3 (2011–2020) had 286 litres.
What MPG does the Toyota Yaris do?
Official economy for the Toyota Yaris ranges from 37.7 to 85.6mpg across the 179 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025).
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Toyota Yaris?
Any Toyota Yaris first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Toyota Yaris registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £325 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carToyota Yaris specs and running costs
Official figures for 179 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol
Official economy
37.7–85.6 mpg
CO2
75–170 g/km
Power
55–132 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yaris Hybrid Design 1.592 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 57.6 mpg | 91g | £200 | 24% |
| Yaris Hybrid Design 1.5 + Safety Pack92 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 57.6 mpg | 91g | £200 | 24% |
| Yaris Hybrid Excel 1.5 (130hp)92 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 95g | £200 | 25% |
| Yaris Hybrid Excel 1.5 + Pan Roof (130hp)92 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
| Yaris Hybrid GR SPORT 1.5 (130hp)92 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
| Yaris Hybrid GR SPORT 1.5 + Bi-tone (130hp)92 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
| Yaris Hybrid GR SPORT 1.5 + Safety Pack (130hp)92 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
| Yaris Hybrid GR SPORT 1.5 + Safety Pack + Bi-tone (130hp)92 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 65.7 mpg | 96g | £200 | 25% |
| Yaris Hybrid Icon 1.592 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 57.6 mpg | 92g | £200 | 24% |
| Yaris Cross Design FWD 1.5 Hybrid116 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 62.8 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| Yaris Cross Design FWD 1.5 Hybrid + Tech Pack116 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 62.8 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| Yaris Cross Icon FWD 1.5 Hybrid116 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 64.2 mpg | 100g | £200 | 26% |
| Yaris Cross Design 1.5 FWD (130hp)130 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 62.8 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| Yaris Cross Design 1.5 FWD + Safety Pack (130hp)130 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 62.8 mpg | 102g | £200 | 26% |
| Yaris Cross Excel 1.5 AWD (130hp)130 PS · CVT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 55.4 mpg | 115g | £200 | 29% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 179 versions.
Previous Toyota Yaris generations
Toyota Yaris Mk3 (2011–2020, 5-door hatchback)
boot 286 litres · 69–111 PS · 0–62mph 10.8–15.3 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2017)
21.0% of Toyota Yarises built 2011–2020 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 26.2%).
Buying a used Toyota Yaris?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Toyota Yaris with other superminis
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Toyota models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Toyota Yaris reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Toyota Yaris is 5% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 105 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Toyota Yaris?
The most common MOT fault is “Position lamp: not working”, found in 4.0% of tests.
›How big is the Toyota Yaris's boot?
The Mk4 (2020–) Toyota Yaris has 286 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 12th biggest of the 13 superminis we compare; the Renault Clio has the most, at 391 litres. The previous Mk3 (2011–2020) had 286 litres.
›What MPG does the Toyota Yaris do?
Official economy for the Toyota Yaris ranges from 37.7 to 85.6mpg across the 179 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025).
›How much is road tax on a Toyota Yaris?
Any Toyota Yaris first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Toyota Yaris registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £325 a year.
›How many Toyota Yarises fail their MOT?
27.7% of Toyota Yarises aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.6% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Toyota Yaris combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.