Toyota Yaris vs Renault Clio
Figures updated
The Toyota Yaris and Renault Clio are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Mk4 (2020–) Yaris and the Clio V (2019–) on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 712,570 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Toyota Yaris for the better MOT record, or the Renault Clio for the lower price and the bigger boot.
- The Renault Clio is the cheapest to buy new: from £20,995, £2,850 less than the Toyota Yaris.
- The Renault Clio has the biggest boot: 391 litres, 105 more than the Toyota Yaris.
- The Toyota Yaris has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Clio fails its MOT about 48% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £10 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Renault Clio: it fails on them 2.9 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Toyota YarisMk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchback | Renault ClioClio V (2019–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £23,845 to £30,045March 2026 price list | £20,995 to £24,995July 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 286 litres | 391 litres / 1,069 (best) |
| Length | 3,940mm | 4,053mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,745mm | – |
| Height | 1,500mm | 1,439mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 116–130 PS | 90–145 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.2–9.7 sec | 9.3–12.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2020) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 55.4–68.9 mpg | 52.3–67.3 mpg |
| CO2 | 91–116 g/km | 95–121 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £932 (62.8 mpg) | £932 (62.8 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,005 (67.3 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £932 (petrol) | £932 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 105Above average (best) | 71Well below average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 27.7% (best) | 42.9% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.6% (best) | 13.8% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 13.9% (best) | 24.5% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 25.5% (best) | 45.3% |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (4.0% of tests) | Ball joint (8.1% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Steering (2.9×), Seat belts and airbags (2.0×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 402,042 | 310,528 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,000 | 6,700 |
| On sale | 2020 on | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Toyota Yaris or the Renault Clio more reliable?
The Toyota Yaris. Like for like on age and mileage, the Renault Clio fails its MOT about 48% more often (reliability scores 105 and 71, where 100 is average). 27.7% of Toyota Yarises and 42.9% of Renault Clios failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Toyota Yaris or the Renault Clio?
The Renault Clio is 113mm longer (4,053mm against 3,940mm). The Renault Clio has the bigger boot: 391 litres against 286.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Toyota Yaris or the Renault Clio?
The Renault Clio: new prices start at £20,995, £2,850 less than the Toyota Yaris (from £23,845). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Toyota Yaris or the Renault Clio?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £10 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Toyota Yaris or the Renault Clio?
Euro NCAP gave the Toyota Yaris 5 stars (2020) and the Renault Clio 5 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Toyota Yaris or the Renault Clio?
Pick the Toyota Yaris for the better MOT record, or the Renault Clio for the lower price and the bigger boot. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

