CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Toyota RAV4 reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Toyota RAV4 is a family suv; the latest version we cover is the Mk6 (2026–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 131 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 109 of 442, and 22.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (2.6% of tests). Boot space is 446 litres.

Toyota RAV4 key specs (Mk6 (2026–), 5-door SUV)

Toyota RAV4, Mk6 (2026–)
Photo: TTTNIS, CC0 (licence)

Price new

£43,845 to £52,390

Boot

446 litres

Seats

5

Size (L × W × H)

4,600 × 1,855 × 1,685mm

Power

272–309 PS

0–62mph

5.8–7.5 sec

2026 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the September 2026 price list. Sources: media.toyota.co.uk, toyota.co.uk, texus.toyota-europe.com.

131Well above average

Ranked 109 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 10 of 31 family SUVs

In 2024, 114,175 Toyota RAV4s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 22.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Toyota RAV4 is 24% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 8.1% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

22.6%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

8.1%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

8,400

Typical age at test: 9 years

Toyota RAV4 MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%36912151820UK average 43%RAV4 39%

Most common Toyota RAV4 MOT faults

  1. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.6% of tests
  2. Position lamp: not working2.5% of tests
  3. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.8% of tests
  4. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1.6% of tests
  5. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.4% of tests
  6. Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.3% of tests

What the Toyota RAV4 fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics8.1%▼ 33% less often
Suspension7.4%▼ 22% less often
Brakes5.8%▼ 22% less often
Visibility4.2%▼ 16% less often
Tyres4.0%▼ 41% less often
Exhaust and emissions2.5%▼ 32% less often
Body and structure2.5%▼ 39% less often
Seat belts and airbags1.1%About average
Steering0.4%▼ 81% less often
Wheels0.2%▼ 54% less often

How big is the Toyota RAV4's boot?

The Mk6 (2026–) Toyota RAV4 has 446 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 13th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres.

What MPG does the Toyota RAV4 do?

Official economy for the Toyota RAV4 ranges from 30.4 to 56.4mpg across the 55 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 38.2mpg and a typical diesel 47.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Toyota RAV4?

Any Toyota RAV4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Toyota RAV4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £445 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Toyota RAV4 specs and running costs

Official figures for 55 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid

Official economy

30.4–56.4 mpg

CO2

22–224 g/km

Power

178–306 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
RAV4 PHEV Design 2.5 Plug-in Hybrid306 PS · CVT · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid282.5 mpg22g£2007%
RAV4 PHEV Design AWD 2.5 PHEV306 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid282.5 mpg22g£20010%
RAV4 PHEV GR Sport AWD 2.5 PHEV306 PS · E-CVT · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid282.5 mpg22g£20010%
RAV4 PHEV 2.5L PHEV GR Sport225 PS · E-CVT · listed 2024Plug-in hybrid282.5 mpg–––
RAV4 PHEV 2.5L PHEV GR Sport + Pan Roof225 PS · E-CVT · listed 2024Plug-in hybrid282.5 mpg–––
RAV4 PHEV 2.5L PHEV GR Sport Bi-tone225 PS · E-CVT · listed 2024Plug-in hybrid282.5 mpg–––
RAV4 PHEV 2.5L PHEV GR Sport Bi-tone + Pan Roof225 PS · E-CVT · listed 2024Plug-in hybrid282.5 mpg–––
RAV4 Black Edition 5dr 2.5 Hybrid 4x2178 PS · E-CVT · listed 2021Hybrid48.7 mpg131g£200–
RAV4 Black Edition 5dr 2.5 Hybrid 4x4178 PS · E-CVT · listed 2021Hybrid47.9 mpg133g£200–
RAV4 Design AWD 2.5 Hybrid178 PS · E-CVT · listed 2021Hybrid48.7 mpg131g£200–
RAV4 Design FWD 2.5 Hybrid178 PS · E-CVT · listed 2021Hybrid49.6 mpg129g£200–
RAV4 Dynamic + JBL AWD 2.5 Hybrid178 PS · E-CVT · listed 2021Hybrid47.9 mpg133g£200–
RAV4 Dynamic + JBL FWD 2.5 Hybrid178 PS · E-CVT · listed 2021Hybrid48.7 mpg131g£200–
RAV4 Dynamic + Pan Roof + JBL AWD 2.5 Hybrid178 PS · E-CVT · listed 2021Hybrid47.9 mpg134g£200–
RAV4 Dynamic + Pan Roof + JBL FWD 2.5 Hybrid178 PS · E-CVT · listed 2021Hybrid47.9 mpg132g£200–

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 55 versions.

What a Toyota RAV4 costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 38.2mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 47.1mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Toyota RAV4

Buying a used Toyota RAV4?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Toyota RAV4 with other family SUVs

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Toyota models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Toyota RAV4 reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the Toyota RAV4 is 24% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 131 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Toyota RAV4?

The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 2.6% of tests.

›How big is the Toyota RAV4's boot?

The Mk6 (2026–) Toyota RAV4 has 446 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 13th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres.

›What MPG does the Toyota RAV4 do?

Official economy for the Toyota RAV4 ranges from 30.4 to 56.4mpg across the 55 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 38.2mpg and a typical diesel 47.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Toyota RAV4?

Any Toyota RAV4 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Toyota RAV4 registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £445 a year.

›How many Toyota RAV4s fail their MOT?

22.6% of Toyota RAV4s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 8.1% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Toyota RAV4 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.