Nissan Qashqai vs Toyota RAV4
Figures updated
The Nissan Qashqai and Toyota RAV4 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Qashqai J12 (2021–) and the Mk6 (2026–) RAV4 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 675,696 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Nissan Qashqai for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance.
- The Nissan Qashqai is the cheapest to buy new: from £30,635, £13,210 less than the Toyota RAV4.
- The Nissan Qashqai has the biggest boot: 504 litres, 58 more than the Toyota RAV4.
- The Toyota RAV4 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Nissan Qashqai fails its MOT about 49% more often.
- The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £125 a year less than the Nissan Qashqai at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Nissan Qashqai: it fails on them 3.3 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Nissan QashqaiQashqai J12 (2021–), 5-door SUV | Toyota RAV4Mk6 (2026–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £30,635 to £43,225July 2026 price list (best) | £43,845 to £52,390September 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 504 litres / 1,447 (best) | 446 litres |
| Length | 4,425mm | 4,600mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,835mm | 1,855mm |
| Height | 1,625mm | 1,685mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 140–205 PS | 272–309 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.6–9.5 sec | 5.8–7.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2021) | – |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Petrol | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 40.2–44.9 mpg | 30.4–56.4 mpg |
| CO2 | 142–158 g/km | 22–224 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,328 (44.1 mpg) | £1,203 (48.7 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,436 (47.1 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,328 (petrol) | £1,203 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 88Below average | 131Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.4% | 22.6% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.9% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 15.9% | 11.7% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 37.8% | 20.7% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Ball joint (5.2% of tests) | Wipers (2.6% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (3.3×), Seat belts and airbags (2.1×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 561,521 | 114,175 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,400 | 8,400 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2026 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Nissan Qashqai or the Toyota RAV4 more reliable?
The Toyota RAV4. Like for like on age and mileage, the Nissan Qashqai fails its MOT about 49% more often (reliability scores 131 and 88, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Toyota RAV4s and 31.4% of Nissan Qashqais failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Nissan Qashqai or the Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 is 175mm longer (4,600mm against 4,425mm). The Nissan Qashqai has the bigger boot: 504 litres against 446.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Nissan Qashqai or the Toyota RAV4?
The Nissan Qashqai: new prices start at £30,635, £13,210 less than the Toyota RAV4 (from £43,845). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Nissan Qashqai or the Toyota RAV4?
Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota RAV4 costs about £125 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,203 against £1,328), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Should I buy the Nissan Qashqai or the Toyota RAV4?
Pick the Nissan Qashqai for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

