Kia Sportage vs Toyota RAV4
Figures updated
The Kia Sportage and Toyota RAV4 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk5 NQ5 (2021–) Sportage and the Mk6 (2026–) RAV4 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 373,165 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Kia Sportage for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance.
- The Kia Sportage is the cheapest to buy new: from £31,395, £12,450 less than the Toyota RAV4.
- The Kia Sportage has the biggest boot: 591 litres, 145 more than the Toyota RAV4.
- The Toyota RAV4 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Kia Sportage fails its MOT about 32% more often.
- The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £166 a year less than the Kia Sportage at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the brakes on a Kia Sportage: it fails on them 1.7 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Kia SportageMk5 NQ5 (2021–), 5-door SUV | Toyota RAV4Mk6 (2026–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £31,395 to £47,895September 2026 price list (best) | £43,845 to £52,390September 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 591 litres / 1,780 (best) | 446 litres |
| Length | 4,540mm | 4,600mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,865mm | 1,855mm |
| Height | 1,645mm | 1,685mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | from 150 PS | 272–309 PS |
| 0–62mph | 7.5–9.7 sec | 5.8–7.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2022) | – |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 39.8–55.4 mpg | 30.4–56.4 mpg |
| CO2 | 27–163 g/km | 22–224 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.6p a litre, today's UK average | £1,367 (42.8 mpg) | £1,201 (48.7 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,246 (54.3 mpg) (best) | £1,436 (47.1 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,246 (diesel) | £1,201 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 99Average | 131Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 24.3% | 22.6% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 15.7% | 8.1% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 17.1% | 11.7% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 33.0% | 20.7% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (3.6% of tests) | Wipers (2.6% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Brakes (1.7×), Steering (1.6×) | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 258,990 | 114,175 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,400 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2026 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Kia Sportage or the Toyota RAV4 more reliable?
The Toyota RAV4. Like for like on age and mileage, the Kia Sportage fails its MOT about 32% more often (reliability scores 131 and 99, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Toyota RAV4s and 24.3% of Kia Sportages failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Kia Sportage or the Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4 is 60mm longer (4,600mm against 4,540mm). The Kia Sportage has the bigger boot: 591 litres against 446.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Kia Sportage or the Toyota RAV4?
The Kia Sportage: new prices start at £31,395, £12,450 less than the Toyota RAV4 (from £43,845). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Kia Sportage or the Toyota RAV4?
Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota RAV4 costs about £166 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,201 against £1,367), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Should I buy the Kia Sportage or the Toyota RAV4?
Pick the Kia Sportage for the lower price and the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

