Honda CR-V vs Toyota RAV4
Figures updated
The Honda CR-V and Toyota RAV4 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk6 (2023–) CR-V and the Mk6 (2026–) RAV4 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 302,840 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Honda CR-V for the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance.
- The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest to buy new: from £43,845, £3,950 less than the Honda CR-V.
- The Honda CR-V has the biggest boot: 617 litres, 171 more than the Toyota RAV4.
- Their MOT records are close: once age and mileage are taken into account, they fail about as often as each other.
- The Toyota RAV4 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £185 a year less than the Honda CR-V at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Honda CR-VMk6 (2023–), 5-door SUV | Toyota RAV4Mk6 (2026–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £47,795 to £51,250October 2026 price list | £43,845 to £52,390September 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 617 litres (best) | 446 litres |
| Length | 4,706mm | 4,600mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,866mm | 1,855mm |
| Height | 1,684mm | 1,685mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 184 PS | 272–309 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 9.0–9.3 sec | 5.8–7.5 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | – |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 39.2–42.8 mpg | 30.4–56.4 mpg |
| CO2 | 19–163 g/km | 22–224 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £1,386 (42.2 mpg) | £1,201 (48.7 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,436 (47.1 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,386 (petrol) | £1,201 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 134Well above average | 131Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.1% | 22.6% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 7.5% (best) | 8.1% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 9.4% (best) | 11.7% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 18.0% (best) | 20.7% |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (2.5% of tests) | Wipers (2.6% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 188,665 | 114,175 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,200 | 8,400 |
| On sale | 2023 on | 2026 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Honda CR-V or the Toyota RAV4 more reliable?
There's little in it. Once age and mileage are taken into account, both fail their MOT about as often as each other (reliability scores 134 and 131, where 100 is average).
›Which is bigger, the Honda CR-V or the Toyota RAV4?
The Honda CR-V is 106mm longer (4,706mm against 4,600mm). The Honda CR-V has the bigger boot: 617 litres against 446.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Honda CR-V or the Toyota RAV4?
The Toyota RAV4: new prices start at £43,845, £3,950 less than the Honda CR-V (from £47,795). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Honda CR-V or the Toyota RAV4?
Comparing petrol versions, the Toyota RAV4 costs about £185 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,201 against £1,386), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Should I buy the Honda CR-V or the Toyota RAV4?
Pick the Honda CR-V for the bigger boot, or the Toyota RAV4 for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

