Volkswagen T-Cross reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volkswagen T-Cross is a small suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 112 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 198 of 442, and 10.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is brake pads (2.3% of tests).
Ranked 198 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 9 of 27 small SUVs
In 2024, 20,504 Volkswagen T-Crosses aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 10.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen T-Cross is 11% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
10.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
9.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,300
Typical age at test: 4 years
Volkswagen T-Cross MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volkswagen T-Cross MOT faults
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.3% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.5% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed0.9% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.8% of tests
- Brake discs: significantly and obviously worn0.8% of tests
- Service brake performance: excessively fluctuating0.7% of tests
What the Volkswagen T-Cross fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.2% | ▼ 11% less often |
| Brakes | 3.7% | ▲ 2.0× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.7% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Visibility | 1.6% | ▼ 48% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.4% | ▼ 31% less often |
| Steering | 0.4% | ▲ 2.2× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Suspension | 0.2% | ▼ 70% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.1% | ▼ 66% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 41% less often |
What MPG does the Volkswagen T-Cross do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen T-Cross ranges from 44.8 to 52.3mpg across the 16 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical petrol version manages 49.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Volkswagen T-Cross?
Any Volkswagen T-Cross first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carVolkswagen T-Cross specs and running costs
Official figures for 16 versions sold in the UK between 2025 and 2025.
Fuel types
Petrol
Official economy
44.8–52.3 mpg
CO2
124–144 g/km
Power
95–150 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-Cross Match 1.0 TSI 95PS 5-speed Manual 5 Door95 PS · M5 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 50.4 mpg | 127g | £200 | 31% |
| T-Cross Life 1.0 TSI 95PS 5-speed Manual 5 Door95 PS · M5 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 51.4 mpg | 125g | £200 | 31% |
| T-Cross Black Edition 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 49.6 mpg | 129g | £200 | 31% |
| T-Cross Black Edition 1.0 TSI 115PS 7-Speed DSG115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.9 mpg | 133g | £200 | 32% |
| T-Cross Match 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-speed Manual 5 Door115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 51.4 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| T-Cross Match 1.0 TSI 115PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| T-Cross Life 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-speed Manual 5 Door115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 52.3 mpg | 124g | £200 | 30% |
| T-Cross Life 1.0 TSI 115PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 49.6 mpg | 129g | £200 | 31% |
| T-Cross R-Line 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 51.4 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| T-Cross R-Line 1.0 TSI 115PS 7-Speed DSG115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 49.6 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| T-Cross Style 1.0 TSI 115PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| T-Cross Style 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 51.4 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| T-Cross Black Edition .5 TSI 150PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 46.3 mpg | 138g | £200 | 33% |
| T-Cross R-Line 1.5 TSI 150PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 135g | £200 | 33% |
| T-Cross Style Design 1.5 TSI 150PS 7-speed DSG 5 Door150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.8 mpg | 144g | £200 | 34% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 16 versions.
What a Volkswagen T-Cross costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 49.6mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Volkswagen T-CrossBuying a used Volkswagen T-Cross?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Volkswagen T-Cross with other small SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Volkswagen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen T-Cross reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen T-Cross is 11% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 112 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volkswagen T-Cross?
The most common MOT fault is “Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick”, found in 2.3% of tests. It fails on brakes more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Volkswagen T-Cross do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen T-Cross ranges from 44.8 to 52.3mpg across the 16 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical petrol version manages 49.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen T-Cross?
Any Volkswagen T-Cross first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Volkswagen T-Crosses fail their MOT?
10.9% of Volkswagen T-Crosses aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen T-Cross combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.