Volkswagen up! reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volkswagen up! is a city car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 109 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 208 of 442, and 20.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (2.1% of tests).
Ranked 208 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 3 of 26 city cars
In 2024, 123,567 Volkswagen up!s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 20.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen up! is 8% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.7% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
20.3%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
9.7%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
5,600
Typical age at test: 9 years
Volkswagen up! MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volkswagen up! MOT faults
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.1% of tests
- Service brake performance: excessively binding2.0% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too low1.6% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5% of tests
- Position lamp: not working1.3% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn1.3% of tests
What the Volkswagen up! fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 6.8% | About average |
| Brakes | 5.3% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Tyres | 4.2% | ▼ 22% less often |
| Visibility | 3.8% | About average |
| Suspension | 3.0% | ▼ 47% less often |
| Body and structure | 2.1% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.9% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.4% | About average |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 88% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 78% less often |
What MPG does the Volkswagen up! do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen up! ranges from 58.9 to 68.9mpg across the 51 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2019). A typical petrol version manages 64.2mpg. Electric versions average 5.3 miles per kWh, with an official range of 99 to 99 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Volkswagen up!?
Any Volkswagen up! first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen up! registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVolkswagen up! specs and running costs
Official figures for 51 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2019.
Fuel types
Electric, Petrol
Official economy
58.9–68.9 mpg
Electric range
99 miles
Efficiency
5.3 mi/kWh
CO2
95–110 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| UP e-UPN/A · listed 2019 | Electric | 5.3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 60PS BMT Move up!M5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 68.9 mpg | 96g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 60PS BMT Take up!M5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 68.9 mpg | 96g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 60PS BMT up! beatsM5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 68.9 mpg | 96g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 60PS ASG Move up!A5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 65.7 mpg | 100g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 60PS ASG up! beatsA5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 65.7 mpg | 100g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 60PS Move up!M5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 64.2 mpg | 101g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 60PS Take up!M5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 64.2 mpg | 101g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 60PS up! beatsM5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 64.2 mpg | 101g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 75PS BMT High up!M5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 68.9 mpg | 96g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 75PS BMT up! beatsM5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 68.9 mpg | 96g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 75PS High up!M5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 64.2 mpg | 101g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 75PS up! beatsM5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 64.2 mpg | 101g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 75PS ASG BMT High up!A5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 67.3 mpg | 97g | £200 |
| UP 1.0 75PS ASG up! beatsA5 · listed 2018 | Petrol | 64.2 mpg | 103g | £200 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 51 versions.
What a Volkswagen up! costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 64.2mpg…
- Electric, typical official 5.3 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Volkswagen up!Buying a used Volkswagen up!?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Volkswagen up! with other city cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Volkswagen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen up! reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen up! is 8% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 109 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volkswagen up!?
The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 2.1% of tests.
›What MPG does the Volkswagen up! do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen up! ranges from 58.9 to 68.9mpg across the 51 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2019). A typical petrol version manages 64.2mpg. Electric versions average 5.3 miles per kWh, with an official range of 99 to 99 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen up!?
Any Volkswagen up! first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen up! registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 a year.
›How many Volkswagen up!s fail their MOT?
20.3% of Volkswagen up!s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.7% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen up! combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.