Volkswagen Passat reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Passat is a large family car; the latest version we cover is the B9 (2024–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 122 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 142 of 442, and 28.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (3.4% of tests). Boot space is 690 litres (1,920 with the seats folded).
Volkswagen Passat key specs (B9 (2024–), 5-door estate)

Price new
£41,350 to £51,170
Boot
690 litres (1,920 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,917 × 1,849 × 1,521mm
Power
150–272 PS
0–62mph
7.1–9.3 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2024)
2024 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the October 2026 price list. Sources: volkswagen.co.uk, volkswagen-newsroom.com, euroncap.com.
Ranked 142 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 1 of 16 large family cars
In 2024, 183,448 Volkswagen Passats aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 28.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen Passat is 18% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.1% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
28.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
12.1%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
12,000
Typical age at test: 10 years
Volkswagen Passat MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volkswagen Passat MOT faults
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.4% of tests
- Coil spring: fractured or broken3.3% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.9% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.9% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.8% of tests
- Shock absorbers: has a serious fluid leak2.0% of tests
What the Volkswagen Passat fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 11.5% | About average |
| Tyres | 8.7% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 8.4% | ▼ 44% less often |
| Brakes | 5.2% | ▼ 43% less often |
| Body and structure | 3.9% | ▼ 20% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.8% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Visibility | 2.7% | ▼ 49% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.6% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Steering | 0.7% | ▼ 74% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▼ 31% less often |
How big is the Volkswagen Passat's boot?
The B9 (2024–) Volkswagen Passat has 690 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,920 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 4 large family cars we compare.
What MPG does the Volkswagen Passat do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen Passat ranges from 21.2 to 76.3mpg across the 569 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 40.4mpg and a typical diesel 67.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Volkswagen Passat?
Any Volkswagen Passat first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Volkswagen Passat registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVolkswagen Passat specs and running costs
Official figures for 569 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
21.2–76.3 mpg
CO2
7–319 g/km
Power
150–272 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passat Elegance 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG 5 Door150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 50.4 mpg | 127g | £200 | 31% |
| Passat Elegance 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 52.3 mpg | 123g | £200 | 30% |
| Passat Life 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG 5 Door150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 52.3 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Passat Life 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 52.3 mpg | 122g | £200 | 30% |
| Passat R-Line 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG 5 Door150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 50.4 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| Passat R-Line 1.5 eTSI 150PS 7-speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 49.6 mpg | 129g | £200 | 31% |
| Passat R-Line 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 50.4 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| Passat R-Line 2.0 TSI 204 PS 7-Speed DSG204 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 159g | £200 | 37% |
| Passat Black Edition 1.5 TSI eHybrid 204 PS 6-Speed DSG 5 Door204 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 706.2 mpg | 8g | £200 | 7% |
| Passat Elegance 1.5 TSI eHybrid 204 PS 6-Speed DSG 5 Door204 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 941.6 mpg | 7g | £200 | 7% |
| Passat Life 1.5 TSI eHybrid 204 PS 6-Speed DSG 5 Door204 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 941.6 mpg | 7g | £200 | 7% |
| Passat Match 1.5 TSI eHybrid 204 PS 6-Speed DSG 5 Door204 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 941.6 mpg | 7g | £200 | 7% |
| Passat R-Line 1.5 TSI eHybrid 204 PS 6-Speed DSG 5 Door204 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 706.2 mpg | 8g | £200 | 7% |
| Passat Elegance 1.5 TSI eHybrid 272 PS 6-Speed DSG 5 Door272 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 941.6 mpg | 8g | £200 | 7% |
| Passat R-Line 1.5 TSI eHybrid 272 PS 6-Speed DSG 5 Door272 PS · A6 · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 706.2 mpg | 8g | £200 | 7% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 569 versions.
What a Volkswagen Passat costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 40.4mpg…
- diesel, typical official 67.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Volkswagen PassatBuying a used Volkswagen Passat?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Volkswagen Passat with other large family cars
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Volkswagen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Passat reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen Passat is 18% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 122 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volkswagen Passat?
The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 3.4% of tests.
›How big is the Volkswagen Passat's boot?
The B9 (2024–) Volkswagen Passat has 690 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,920 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 4 large family cars we compare.
›What MPG does the Volkswagen Passat do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen Passat ranges from 21.2 to 76.3mpg across the 569 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 40.4mpg and a typical diesel 67.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Passat?
Any Volkswagen Passat first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six; every current version is over that. A Volkswagen Passat registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
›How many Volkswagen Passats fail their MOT?
28.6% of Volkswagen Passats aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.1% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen Passat combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.