Volkswagen T-Roc reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volkswagen T-Roc is a family suv; the latest version we cover is the Mk2 (2025–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 157 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 52 of 442, and 9.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (1.6% of tests). Boot space is 475 litres.
Volkswagen T-Roc key specs (Mk2 (2025–), 5-door compact SUV)

Price new
from £31,635
Boot
475 litres
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,372 × 1,828 × 1,573mm
Power
116–150 PS
0–62mph
8.9–10.6 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2025)
2025 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the October 2026 price list. Sources: volkswagen.co.uk, volkswagen-newsroom.com, euroncap.com.
Ranked 52 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 2 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 68,236 Volkswagen T-Rocs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 9.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen T-Roc is 36% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 8.0% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
9.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
8.0%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,400
Typical age at test: 4 years
Volkswagen T-Roc MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volkswagen T-Roc MOT faults
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.6% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.2% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.1% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed0.5% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction0.5% of tests
What the Volkswagen T-Roc fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.1% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Visibility | 1.7% | ▼ 45% less often |
| Brakes | 1.7% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.3% | ▼ 61% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.6% | ▲ 1.7× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.5% | ▼ 36% less often |
| Suspension | 0.2% | ▼ 81% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.1% | ▼ 76% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 55% less often |
| Steering | 0.0% | ▼ 85% less often |
How big is the Volkswagen T-Roc's boot?
The Mk2 (2025–) Volkswagen T-Roc has 475 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 10th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres.
What MPG does the Volkswagen T-Roc do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen T-Roc ranges from 32.5 to 64.2mpg across the 45 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2025). A typical petrol version manages 47.1mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Volkswagen T-Roc?
Any Volkswagen T-Roc first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen T-Roc registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £275 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVolkswagen T-Roc specs and running costs
Official figures for 45 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
32.5–64.2 mpg
CO2
115–197 g/km
Power
115–300 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T-Roc R-Line 2.0 TDI 150PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 56.5 mpg | 131g | £200 | 36% |
| T-Roc Style 2.0 TDI 150PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 56.5 mpg | 130g | £200 | 36% |
| T-Roc Life 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 132g | £200 | 32% |
| T-Roc Match 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 132g | £200 | 32% |
| T-Roc Style Design 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 46.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| T-Roc Cabriolet Style 1.0 TSI 115PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 137g | £200 | 33% |
| T-Roc Cabriolet Style 1.5 TSI 150PS 6-speed Manual 2 Door115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.8 mpg | 143g | £200 | 34% |
| T-Roc Cabriolet Style 1.0 TSI 115 PS 7-speed DSG 2 Door115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 45.6 mpg | 142g | £200 | 34% |
| T-Roc Black Edition Plus 1.5 TSI 150PS 6-Speed Manual150 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.1 mpg | 147g | £200 | 35% |
| T-Roc Black Edition Plus 1.5 TSI 150PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.8 mpg | 143g | £200 | 34% |
| T-Roc Life 1.5 TSI 150PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 137g | £200 | 33% |
| T-Roc Match 1.5 TSI 150PS 6-Speed Manual150 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 136g | £200 | 33% |
| T-Roc Match 1.5 TSI 150PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 137g | £200 | 33% |
| T-Roc R-Line 1.5 TSI 150PS 6-Speed Manual150 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 136g | £200 | 33% |
| T-Roc Black Edition 1.5 TSI 150PS 6-Speed Manual150 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 136g | £200 | 33% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 45 versions.
What a Volkswagen T-Roc costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 47.1mpg…
- diesel, typical official 64.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Volkswagen T-RocBuying a used Volkswagen T-Roc?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Volkswagen T-Roc with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Volkswagen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen T-Roc reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen T-Roc is 36% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 157 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volkswagen T-Roc?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 1.6% of tests.
›How big is the Volkswagen T-Roc's boot?
The Mk2 (2025–) Volkswagen T-Roc has 475 litres of boot space with the rear seats up, according to the manufacturer. That's the 10th biggest of the 14 family SUVs we compare; the Tesla Model Y has the most, at 822 litres.
›What MPG does the Volkswagen T-Roc do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen T-Roc ranges from 32.5 to 64.2mpg across the 45 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2025). A typical petrol version manages 47.1mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen T-Roc?
Any Volkswagen T-Roc first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen T-Roc registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £275 a year.
›How many Volkswagen T-Rocs fail their MOT?
9.1% of Volkswagen T-Rocs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 8.0% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen T-Roc combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.