CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Volkswagen Touran reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Volkswagen Touran is a mpv / people carrier; the latest version we cover is the Mk2 (2015–2024). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 110 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 206 of 442, and 32.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (3.5% of tests).

Volkswagen Touran key specs (Mk2 (2015–2024), 5-door MPV)

Volkswagen Touran, Mk2 (2015–2024)
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0 (licence)

Seats

7

Size (L × W × H)

4,527 × 1,829 × 1,659mm

Power

115–150 PS

Euro NCAP

4 stars (2022)

2015–2024 models; figures vary by version. Sources: volkswagen.co.uk, phillipsvolkswagen.co.uk, euroncap.com.

110Above average

Ranked 206 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 5 of 20 people carriers

In 2024, 73,141 Volkswagen Tourans aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 32.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen Touran is 9% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 12.1% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

32.4%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

12.1%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

9,300

Typical age at test: 12 years

Volkswagen Touran MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%36912151820Touran 46%UK average 43%

Most common Volkswagen Touran MOT faults

  1. Condition: has ply or cords exposed3.5% of tests
  2. Coil spring: fractured or broken3.2% of tests
  3. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.1% of tests
  4. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.0% of tests
  5. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.9% of tests
  6. Linkage ball joint dust cover: ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.9% of tests

What the Volkswagen Touran fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Suspension13.5%About average
Lights and electrics10.0%▼ 36% less often
Tyres9.0%▲ 1.2× as often
Brakes7.5%▼ 21% less often
Body and structure4.7%▼ 13% less often
Exhaust and emissions4.2%About average
Visibility4.2%▼ 24% less often
Seat belts and airbags1.9%▲ 1.3× as often
Steering1.5%▼ 49% less often
Wheels0.5%About average

What MPG does the Volkswagen Touran do?

Official economy for the Volkswagen Touran ranges from 33.2 to 65.7mpg across the 153 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 49.6mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Touran?

Any Volkswagen Touran first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen Touran registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £445 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Volkswagen Touran specs and running costs

Official figures for 153 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol

Official economy

33.2–65.7 mpg

CO2

111–204 g/km

Power

150 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Touran Match 1.5 TSI 150 PS 6-Speed Manual150 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol44.1 mpg145g£20035%
Touran Match 1.5 TSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol43.5 mpg148g£20035%
Touran R-Line 1.5 TSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol42.2 mpg153g£20036%
Touran SEL 1.5 TSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025Petrol44.1 mpg146g£20035%
Touran 1.6 TDI SCR 115PS Stop-Start SM6 · listed 2018Diesel61.4 mpg119g£200–
Touran 1.6 TDI SCR 115PS Stop-Start SEM6 · listed 2018Diesel61.4 mpg119g£200–
Touran 1.6 TDI SCR 115PS Stop-Start SE FamilyM6 · listed 2018Diesel61.4 mpg119g£200–
Touran 1.6 TDI SCR 115PS 7speed DSG Stop-Start SD7 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg112g£200–
Touran 1.6 TDI SCR 115PS 7speed DSG Stop-Start SED7 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg113g£200–
Touran 1.6 TDI SCR 115PS 7speed DSG Stop-Start SE FamilyD7 · listed 2018Diesel65.7 mpg112g£200–
Touran 2.0 TDI 150PS Stop-Start SEM6 · listed 2018Diesel61.4 mpg119g£200–
Touran 2.0 TDI 150PS Stop-Start SE FamilyM6 · listed 2018Diesel61.4 mpg119g£200–
Touran 2.0 TDI 150PS Stop-Start SELM6 · listed 2018Diesel61.4 mpg120g£200–
Touran 2.0 TDI 150PS Stop-Start R-LineM6 · listed 2018Diesel61.4 mpg120g£200–
Touran 2.0 TDI 150PS 7speed DSG Stop-Start SED7 · listed 2018Diesel60.1 mpg121g£200–

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 153 versions.

What a Volkswagen Touran costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 49.6mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 61.4mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Volkswagen Touran

Buying a used Volkswagen Touran?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Volkswagen Touran with other people carriers

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Volkswagen models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Volkswagen Touran reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen Touran is 9% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 110 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Volkswagen Touran?

The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 3.5% of tests.

›What MPG does the Volkswagen Touran do?

Official economy for the Volkswagen Touran ranges from 33.2 to 65.7mpg across the 153 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 49.6mpg and a typical diesel 61.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Touran?

Any Volkswagen Touran first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Volkswagen Touran registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £445 a year.

›How many Volkswagen Tourans fail their MOT?

32.4% of Volkswagen Tourans aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 12.1% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen Touran combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.