CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Ford C-Max vs Volkswagen Touran

Figures updated

The Ford C-Max and Volkswagen Touran are two of the UK's most popular people carriers. We compare the Mk2 (2010–2019) C-Max and the Mk2 (2015–2024) Touran on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 199,323 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

The Volkswagen Touran comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Ford C-Max is close on everything else.

FigureFord C-MaxMk2 (2010–2019), 5-door MPVVolkswagen TouranMk2 (2015–2024), 5-door MPV
Price and practicality
Body5-door MPV5-door MPV
Seats57 (best)
BootSeats up / folded432 litres / 1,684–
Length4,379mm4,527mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,828mm1,829mm
Height1,610mm1,659mm
Performance
Power100–150 PS115–150 PS
0–62mph9.5–12.6 sec–
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2017)★★★★★ (2022)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation34.0–62.8 mpg42.2–65.7 mpg
CO2119–189 g/km111–153 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£1,346 (43.5 mpg)£1,327 (44.1 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,364 (49.6 mpg)£1,102 (61.4 mpg) (best)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,346 (petrol)£1,102 (diesel)
Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200£35 to £410£35 to £445
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score101Average110Above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)33.1%32.4%
Failed at 3 years old–12.1%
Failed at 5 years old15.5% (best)16.2%
Failed at 10 years old29.3%26.8% (best)
Most common MOT faultBrake pads (3.3% of tests)Condition (3.5% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outNothing stands out
MOT tests analysed126,18273,141
About the cars
TypeMPV / people carrierMPV / people carrier
Owners' average miles a year7,3009,300
On sale2010–20192015–2024

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Ford C-Max or the Volkswagen Touran more reliable?

The Volkswagen Touran. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford C-Max fails its MOT about 9% more often (reliability scores 110 and 101, where 100 is average). 32.4% of Volkswagen Tourans and 33.1% of Ford C-Maxes failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Ford C-Max or the Volkswagen Touran?

The Volkswagen Touran is 148mm longer (4,527mm against 4,379mm).

›Which is cheaper to run, the Ford C-Max or the Volkswagen Touran?

Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £19 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Ford C-Max or the Volkswagen Touran?

Euro NCAP gave the Ford C-Max 3 stars (2017) and the Volkswagen Touran 4 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Ford C-Max or the Volkswagen Touran?

The Volkswagen Touran comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Ford C-Max is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.