CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Ford C-Max reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Ford C-Max is a mpv / people carrier; the latest version we cover is the Mk2 (2010–2019). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 101 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 246 of 442, and 33.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is brake pads (3.3% of tests). Boot space is 432 litres (1,684 with the seats folded).

Ford C-Max key specs (Mk2 (2010–2019), 5-door MPV)

Ford C-Max, Mk2 (2010–2019)
Photo: Vauxford, CC BY-SA 4.0 (licence)

Boot

432 litres (1,684 seats folded)

Seats

5

Size (L × W × H)

4,379 × 1,828 × 1,610mm

Power

100–150 PS

0–62mph

9.5–12.6 sec

Euro NCAP

3 stars (2017)

2010–2019 models; figures vary by version. Sources: ford.co.uk, en.wikipedia.org, euroncap.com.

101Average

Ranked 246 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 7 of 20 people carriers

In 2024, 126,182 Ford C-Maxes aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 33.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Ford C-Max is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage.

First-time fail rate

33.1%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

–

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

7,300

Typical age at test: 11 years

Ford C-Max MOT failure rate by age

0%20%40%60%36912151820C-Max 52%UK average 43%

Most common Ford C-Max MOT faults

  1. Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.3% of tests
  2. Position lamp: not working3.1% of tests
  3. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm3.0% of tests
  4. Stop lamp: not working2.9% of tests
  5. Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.7% of tests
  6. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.5% of tests

What the Ford C-Max fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics14.0%About average
Suspension9.4%▼ 19% less often
Tyres8.9%▲ 1.3× as often
Brakes7.1%▼ 14% less often
Visibility4.9%About average
Body and structure4.4%About average
Exhaust and emissions3.8%About average
Steering2.2%▼ 15% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.5%▼ 57% less often
Wheels0.4%About average

How big is the Ford C-Max's boot?

The Mk2 (2010–2019) Ford C-Max has 432 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,684 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 3rd biggest of the 3 people carriers we compare; the Ford S-Max has the most, at 965 litres.

What MPG does the Ford C-Max do?

Official economy for the Ford C-Max ranges from 34 to 62.8mpg across the 57 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2020). A typical petrol version manages 41.5mpg and a typical diesel 50.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Ford C-Max?

Any Ford C-Max first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Ford C-Max registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £410 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Ford C-Max specs and running costs

Official figures for 57 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2020.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid

Official economy

34.0–62.8 mpg

CO2

119–194 g/km

Power

120–150 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car tax
C-MAX Model Year Post 2019 1.5 TDCi (Stop/Start)120 PS · M6 · listed 2020Diesel49.6 mpg148g£200
C-MAX Model Year Post 2019 1.5 TDCi (Stop/Start)120 PS · MPS6 · listed 2020Diesel47.1 mpg156g£200
C-MAX Model Year Post 2019 1.0 EcoBoost125 PS · M6 · listed 2020Petrol43.5 mpg149g£200
C-MAX Model Year Post 2019 1.5 EcoBoost150 PS · A6 · listed 2020Petrol34 mpg188g£200
C-MAX Model Year Post 2012¾ 1.6 Duratorq TDCi (115PS) (+DPF)M6 · listed 2012Diesel61.4 mpg119g£35
C-MAX Model Year Post 2012¾ 2.0 Duratorq TDCi (140PS) (+DPF)M6 · listed 2012Diesel55.4 mpg134g£200
C-MAX Model Year Post 2012¾ 2.0 Duratorq TDCi (140PS) (+DPF)A6 · listed 2012Diesel50.4 mpg149g£225
C-MAX Model Year Pre 2012¾ 1.6 Duratorq TDCi (115PS) (+DPF)M6 · listed 2012Diesel61.4 mpg119g£35
C-MAX Model Year Pre 2012¾ 2.0 Duratorq TDCi (140PS) (+DPF)M6 · listed 2012Diesel55.4 mpg134g£200
C-MAX Model Year Pre 2012¾ 2.0 Duratorq TDCi (140PS) (+DPF)A6 · listed 2012Diesel50.4 mpg149g£225
C-MAX Model Year Post 2012¾ 1.6 Duratec Ti-VCT (105PS)M5 · listed 2012Petrol44.1 mpg149g£225
C-MAX Model Year Post 2012¾ 1.6 Duratec Ti-VCT (125PS)M5 · listed 2012Petrol44.1 mpg149g£225
C-MAX Model Year Post 2012¾ 1.6 EcoBoost SCTi Stop-Start (150PS)M6 · listed 2012Petrol44.1 mpg149g£225
C-MAX Model Year Pre 2012¾ 1.6 Duratec GTDi Stop-Start (182PS)M6 · listed 2012Petrol44.1 mpg149g£225
C-MAX Model Year Pre 2012¾ 1.6 Duratec Ti-VCT (105PS)M5 · listed 2012Petrol42.8 mpg154g£275

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 57 versions.

What a Ford C-Max costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 41.5mpg…
  • diesel, typical official 50.4mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Ford C-Max

Buying a used Ford C-Max?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Ford C-Max with other people carriers

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Ford models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Ford C-Max reliable?

Its MOT record is about average: the Ford C-Max is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 101 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Ford C-Max?

The most common MOT fault is “Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick”, found in 3.3% of tests.

›How big is the Ford C-Max's boot?

The Mk2 (2010–2019) Ford C-Max has 432 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,684 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 3rd biggest of the 3 people carriers we compare; the Ford S-Max has the most, at 965 litres.

›What MPG does the Ford C-Max do?

Official economy for the Ford C-Max ranges from 34 to 62.8mpg across the 57 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2020). A typical petrol version manages 41.5mpg and a typical diesel 50.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Ford C-Max?

Any Ford C-Max first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Ford C-Max registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £410 a year.

›How many Ford C-Maxes fail their MOT?

33.1% of Ford C-Maxes aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Ford C-Max combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.