Volkswagen Touran vs Ford S-Max
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Touran and Ford S-Max are two of the UK's most popular people carriers. We compare the Mk2 (2015–2024) Touran and the Mk2 (2015–2023) S-Max on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 145,962 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Volkswagen Touran comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Ford S-Max is close on everything else.
- Euro NCAP safety: Volkswagen Touran 4 stars (2022), Ford S-Max 5 stars (2015). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Volkswagen Touran has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford S-Max fails its MOT about 10% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £10 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the seat belts and airbags on a Ford S-Max: it fails on them 1.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Volkswagen TouranMk2 (2015–2024), 5-door MPV | Ford S-MaxMk2 (2015–2023), 5-door MPV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door MPV | 5-door MPV |
| Seats | 7 | 7 |
| BootSeats up / folded | – | 965 litres / 2,020 |
| Length | 4,527mm | 4,796mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,829mm | 1,916mm |
| Height | 1,659mm | 1,655mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 115–150 PS | 150–190 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | – | 9.5–10.8 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2022) | ★★★★★ (2015) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 42.2–65.7 mpg | 35.8–56.5 mpg |
| CO2 | 111–153 g/km | 129–180 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,327 (44.1 mpg) | £1,327 (44.1 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) (best) | £1,534 (44.1 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,102 (diesel) | £1,327 (petrol) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £35 to £445 | £170 to £760 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 110Above average (best) | 100Average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 32.4% (best) | 35.2% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 12.1% (best) | 16.8% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 16.2% (best) | 23.7% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 26.8% (best) | 37.1% |
| Most common MOT fault | Condition (3.5% of tests) | Tread depth (4.0% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Seat belts and airbags (1.5×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 73,141 | 72,821 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | MPV / people carrier | MPV / people carrier |
| Owners' average miles a year | 9,300 | 9,400 |
| On sale | 2015–2024 | 2015–2023 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Touran or the Ford S-Max more reliable?
The Volkswagen Touran. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford S-Max fails its MOT about 10% more often (reliability scores 110 and 100, where 100 is average). 32.4% of Volkswagen Tourans and 35.2% of Ford S-Maxes failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Touran or the Ford S-Max?
The Ford S-Max is 269mm longer (4,796mm against 4,527mm).
›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Touran or the Ford S-Max?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £10 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Touran or the Ford S-Max?
Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Touran 4 stars (2022) and the Ford S-Max 5 stars (2015). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Volkswagen Touran or the Ford S-Max?
The Volkswagen Touran comes out ahead, with the better MOT record; the Ford S-Max is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

