Ford S-Max reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Ford S-Max is a mpv / people carrier; the latest version we cover is the Mk2 (2015–2023). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 100 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 251 of 442, and 35.2% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (4.0% of tests). Boot space is 965 litres (2,020 with the seats folded).
Ford S-Max key specs (Mk2 (2015–2023), 5-door MPV)

Boot
965 litres (2,020 seats folded)
Seats
7
Size (L × W × H)
4,796 × 1,916 × 1,655mm
Power
150–190 PS
0–62mph
9.5–10.8 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2015)
2015–2023 models; figures vary by version. Sources: ford.co.uk, en.wikipedia.org, news.euroncap.com, preview.thenewsmarket.com.
Ranked 251 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 9 of 20 people carriers
In 2024, 72,821 Ford S-Maxes aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 35.2% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Ford S-Max is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 16.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
35.2%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
16.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,400
Typical age at test: 11 years
Ford S-Max MOT failure rate by age
Most common Ford S-Max MOT faults
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.0% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.9% of tests
- Position lamp: not working3.5% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn3.0% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed3.0% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt2.7% of tests
What the Ford S-Max fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.3% | About average |
| Suspension | 9.8% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Tyres | 9.7% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Brakes | 7.8% | ▼ 13% less often |
| Body and structure | 6.0% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Visibility | 4.7% | ▼ 12% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.6% | ▼ 17% less often |
| Steering | 3.0% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.9% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Wheels | 0.6% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
How big is the Ford S-Max's boot?
The Mk2 (2015–2023) Ford S-Max has 965 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 2,020 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 3 people carriers we compare.
What MPG does the Ford S-Max do?
Official economy for the Ford S-Max ranges from 29.1 to 56.5mpg across the 96 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2024). A typical petrol version manages 35.8mpg and a typical diesel 47.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Ford S-Max?
Any Ford S-Max first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Ford S-Max registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £760 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carFord S-Max specs and running costs
Official figures for 96 versions sold in the UK between 2007 and 2024.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
29.1–56.5 mpg
CO2
129–232 g/km
Power
110–190 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S-MAX Model Year Pre 2022.50 2.0 EcoBlue110 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| S-MAX Model Year Post 2022.50 2.0 EcoBlue110 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| S-MAX Model Year Pre 2022.50 2.0 EcoBlue140 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 44.1 mpg | 167g | £200 | 37% |
| S-MAX Model Year Post 2022.50 2.0 EcoBlue140 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 44.1 mpg | 167g | £200 | 37% |
| S-MAX Model Year Pre 2022.50 2.0 EcoBlue140 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Diesel | 43.5 mpg | 171g | £200 | 37% |
| S-MAX Model Year Post 2022.50 2.0 EcoBlue140 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Diesel | 43.5 mpg | 171g | £200 | 37% |
| S-MAX Model Year Pre 2022.50 2.5 Duratec (FHEV)140 PS · CVT · listed 2024 | Hybrid | 44.1 mpg | 146g | £200 | 35% |
| S-MAX Model Year Post 2022.50 2.5 Duratec (FHEV)140 PS · CVT · listed 2024 | Hybrid | 44.1 mpg | 146g | £200 | 35% |
| S-MAX Model Year Post 2021 2.0 EcoBlue150 PS · M6 · listed 2021 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 157g | £200 | – |
| S-MAX Model Year Pre 2021 2.0 EcoBlue150 PS · M6 · listed 2021 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 157g | £200 | – |
| S-MAX Model Year Pre 2021 2.0 EcoBlue150 PS · A8 · listed 2021 | Diesel | 44.1 mpg | 169g | £200 | – |
| S-MAX Model Year Post 2021 2.0 EcoBlue190 PS · A8 · listed 2021 | Diesel | 44.1 mpg | 167g | £200 | – |
| S-MAX Model Year Post 2021 2.0 EcoBlue190 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2021 | Diesel | 43.5 mpg | 171g | £200 | – |
| S-MAX Model Year Pre 2021 2.0 EcoBlue190 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2021 | Diesel | 41.5 mpg | 178g | £200 | – |
| S-MAX Model Year Post 2021 2.5 Duratec (FHEV)190 PS · CVT · listed 2021 | Hybrid | 44.1 mpg | 146g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 96 versions.
What a Ford S-Max costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 35.8mpg…
- diesel, typical official 47.1mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Ford S-MaxBuying a used Ford S-Max?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Ford S-Max with other people carriers
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Ford models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Ford S-Max reliable?
Its MOT record is about average: the Ford S-Max is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 100 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Ford S-Max?
The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 4.0% of tests. It fails on seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Ford S-Max's boot?
The Mk2 (2015–2023) Ford S-Max has 965 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 2,020 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 3 people carriers we compare.
›What MPG does the Ford S-Max do?
Official economy for the Ford S-Max ranges from 29.1 to 56.5mpg across the 96 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2007–2024). A typical petrol version manages 35.8mpg and a typical diesel 47.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Ford S-Max?
Any Ford S-Max first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Ford S-Max registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £760 a year.
›How many Ford S-Maxes fail their MOT?
35.2% of Ford S-Maxes aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 16.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Ford S-Max combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.