Volkswagen Golf reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Golf is a family hatchback; the latest version we cover is the Mk8 (2020–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 124 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 130 of 442, and 25.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is coil spring (2.5% of tests). Boot space is 381 litres (1,237 with the seats folded).
Volkswagen Golf key specs (Mk8 (2020–), 5-door hatchback)

Price new
£29,040 to £48,380
Boot
381 litres (1,237 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,282 × 1,789 × 1,483mm
Power
115–333 PS
0–62mph
4.6–10.2 sec
Euro NCAP
5 stars (2019)
2020 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the October 2026 price list. Sources: volkswagen.co.uk, volkswagen-newsroom.com (archived), euroncap.com, vwpress.co.uk.
Ranked 130 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 4 of 30 family hatchbacks
In 2024, 839,338 Volkswagen Golfs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 25.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen Golf is 19% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 9.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
25.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
9.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,600
Typical age at test: 10 years
Volkswagen Golf MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volkswagen Golf MOT faults
- Coil spring: fractured or broken2.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.9% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.8% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt1.8% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.8% of tests
What the Volkswagen Golf fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 8.8% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 7.9% | ▼ 37% less often |
| Tyres | 6.8% | About average |
| Brakes | 6.3% | ▼ 18% less often |
| Body and structure | 3.4% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.1% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Visibility | 3.1% | ▼ 37% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.1% | About average |
| Steering | 0.6% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▼ 12% less often |
How big is the Volkswagen Golf's boot?
The Mk8 (2020–) Volkswagen Golf has 381 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,237 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 11 family hatchbacks we compare; the Skoda Octavia has the most, at 600 litres. The previous Mk7 (2012–2020) had 380 litres.
What MPG does the Volkswagen Golf do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen Golf ranges from 24.4 to 83.1mpg across the 815 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 51.4mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Electric versions average 4.9 miles per kWh, with an official range of 186 to 186 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Volkswagen Golf?
Any Volkswagen Golf first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six. A Volkswagen Golf registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carVolkswagen Golf specs and running costs
Official figures for 815 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Electric, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
24.4–83.1 mpg
Electric range
186 miles
Efficiency
4.9 mi/kWh
CO2
6–278 g/km
Power
115–333 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golf Match 2.0 TDI 115 PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 115g | £200 | 33% |
| Golf Estate Life 2.0 TDI 115 PS 6-Speed Manual115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 114g | £200 | 32% |
| Golf Black Edition 2.0 TDI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 123g | £200 | 34% |
| Golf R-Line 2.0 TDI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 61.4 mpg | 120g | £200 | 34% |
| Golf Estate R-Line 2.0 TDI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 122g | £200 | 34% |
| Golf Estate Style 2.0 TDI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 61.4 mpg | 122g | £200 | 34% |
| Golf Style 1.5 eTSI 115 PS 7-Speed DSG115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 56.5 mpg | 114g | £200 | 28% |
| Golf Estate Life 1.5 eTSI 115 PS 7-Speed DSG115 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 56.5 mpg | 114g | £200 | 28% |
| Golf Black Edition 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 53.3 mpg | 121g | £200 | 30% |
| Golf Match 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 55.4 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| Golf R-Line 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 54.3 mpg | 118g | £200 | 29% |
| Golf Style 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 54.3 mpg | 117g | £200 | 29% |
| Golf Estate 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG 5 Door150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 54.3 mpg | 119g | £200 | 29% |
| Golf Estate Life 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 54.3 mpg | 118g | £200 | 29% |
| Golf Estate R-Line 1.5 eTSI 150 PS 7-Speed DSG150 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 54.3 mpg | 119g | £200 | 29% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 815 versions.
What a Volkswagen Golf costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 51.4mpg…
- diesel, typical official 64.2mpg…
- Electric, typical official 4.9 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsWork out a journey in a Volkswagen GolfPrevious Volkswagen Golf generations
Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2020, 5-door hatchback)
boot 380 litres · 85–310 PS · 0–62mph 4.6–11.9 sec · Euro NCAP 5 stars (2012)
18.3% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed their 2024 MOT first time (all cars that age: 25.1%).
Buying a used Volkswagen Golf?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Volkswagen Golf with other family hatchbacks
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Volkswagen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Golf reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Volkswagen Golf is 19% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 124 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volkswagen Golf?
The most common MOT fault is “Coil spring: fractured or broken”, found in 2.5% of tests.
›How big is the Volkswagen Golf's boot?
The Mk8 (2020–) Volkswagen Golf has 381 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,237 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the 5th biggest of the 11 family hatchbacks we compare; the Skoda Octavia has the most, at 600 litres. The previous Mk7 (2012–2020) had 380 litres.
›What MPG does the Volkswagen Golf do?
Official economy for the Volkswagen Golf ranges from 24.4 to 83.1mpg across the 815 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical petrol version manages 51.4mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Electric versions average 4.9 miles per kWh, with an official range of 186 to 186 miles. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Volkswagen Golf?
Any Volkswagen Golf first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). Versions with a list price over £40,000 pay an extra £440 a year in years two to six. A Volkswagen Golf registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £790 a year.
›How many Volkswagen Golfs fail their MOT?
25.1% of Volkswagen Golfs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 9.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen Golf combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.