Used Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–20) vs Honda Civic Mk10 (2017–22)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family hatchback? We compare the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2020) and Honda Civic Mk10 (2017–2022), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Honda Civic Mk10 for the bigger boot.
- The Honda Civic Mk10 has the biggest boot: 478 litres, 98 more than the Volkswagen Golf Mk7.
- The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 has the better MOT record for its age: the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average for its age (18% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time in 2024, against 25% of all cars that age), while the Honda Civic Mk10 fails its MOT 19% less often than average for its age (14% of Honda Civics built 2017–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 18% of all cars that age).
- The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing diesel versions, about £95 a year less than the Honda Civic Mk10 at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Volkswagen Golf Mk7Mk7 (2012–2020), 5-door hatchback | Honda Civic Mk10Mk10 (2017–2022), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 380 litres / 1,270 | 478 litres / 1,267 (best) |
| Length | 4,255mm | 4,518mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,799mm | 1,799mm |
| Height | 1,452mm | 1,434mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 85–310 PS (best) | 120–182 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.6–11.9 sec (best) | 8.2–11.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2012) | ★★★★★ (2017) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Electric | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 68.9 mpg | 33.2–62.8 mpg |
| CO2 | 106 g/km | 108–193 g/km |
| Electric range | 186 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | – | £1,285 (45.6 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £982 (68.9 mpg) (best) | £1,077 (62.8 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £447 (4.9 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £447 (electric) | £1,077 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £790 | £20 to £445 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 124Well above average (best) | 106Above average |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 18.3% (25.1%)built 2012–2020 (best) | 14.3% (17.6%)built 2017–2021 |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.1% (best) | 32.4% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.5% | 8.8% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.0% (best) | 14.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 21.9% (best) | 24.3% |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (2.5% of tests) | Position lamp (5.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 839,338 | 255,672 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 7,600 |
| On sale | 2012–2020 | 2017–2022 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs Volkswagen Golf Mk7
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Vauxhall Astra K
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Audi A3 8V Sportback
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Vauxhall Astra K vs Honda Civic Mk10
- Audi A3 8V Sportback vs Honda Civic Mk10
- BMW 1 Series F20 vs Honda Civic Mk10
- Honda Civic Mk10 vs Skoda Octavia Mk3
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or Honda Civic Mk10 more reliable?
The Volkswagen Golf Mk7. Compared with all cars the same age, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average and the Honda Civic Mk10 19% less often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 18.3% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time, and 14.3% of Honda Civics built 2017–2021. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Honda Civic Mk10?
The Honda Civic Mk10 is 263mm longer (4,518mm against 4,255mm). The Honda Civic Mk10 has the bigger boot: 478 litres against 380.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Honda Civic Mk10?
Comparing diesel versions, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 costs about £95 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£982 against £1,077), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Honda Civic Mk10?
Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 5 stars (2012) and the Honda Civic Mk10 5 stars (2017). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the Honda Civic Mk10?
Pick the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 for the better MOT record, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Honda Civic Mk10 for the bigger boot. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

