Used BMW 1 Series F20 (2011–19) vs Honda Civic Mk10 (2017–22)
Figures updated
Shopping for a used family hatchback? We compare the BMW 1 Series F20 (2011–2019) and Honda Civic Mk10 (2017–2022), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the BMW 1 Series F20 for lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Honda Civic Mk10 for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.
- The Honda Civic Mk10 has the biggest boot: 478 litres, 118 more than the BMW 1 Series F20.
- The Honda Civic Mk10 has the better MOT record for its age: the Honda Civic Mk10 fails its MOT 19% less often than average for its age (14% of Honda Civics built 2017–2021 failed first time in 2024, against 18% of all cars that age), while the BMW 1 Series F20 fails its MOT 14% less often than average for its age (24% of BMW 1 Serieses built 2011–2019 failed first time in 2024, against 27% of all cars that age).
- The BMW 1 Series F20 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing diesel versions, about £119 a year less than the Honda Civic Mk10 at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | BMW 1 Series F20F20 (2011–2019), 5-door hatchback | Honda Civic Mk10Mk10 (2017–2022), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 360 litres / 1,200 | 478 litres / 1,267 (best) |
| Length | 4,329mm | 4,518mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,765mm | 1,799mm |
| Height | 1,421mm | 1,434mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 95–340 PS (best) | 120–182 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.6–12.2 sec (best) | 8.2–11.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2012) | ★★★★★ (2017) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel | Diesel, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 61.4–83.1 mpg | 33.2–62.8 mpg |
| CO2 | 89–121 g/km | 108–193 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | – | £1,282 (45.6 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £958 (70.6 mpg) (best) | £1,077 (62.8 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £958 (diesel) | £1,077 (diesel) |
| Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200 | £20 to £760 | £20 to £445 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 122Well above average (best) | 106Above average |
| Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets | 23.5% (27.5%)built 2011–2019 | 14.3% (17.6%)built 2017–2021 (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 24.2% (best) | 32.4% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.8% | 8.8% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.4% | 14.4% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 26.9% | 24.3% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Tread depth (3.0% of tests) | Position lamp (5.3% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 392,613 | 255,672 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 7,600 |
| On sale | 2011–2019 | 2017–2022 |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Ford Focus Mk3 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Vauxhall Astra K vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Audi A3 8V Sportback vs BMW 1 Series F20
- Volkswagen Golf Mk7 vs Honda Civic Mk10
- Vauxhall Astra K vs Honda Civic Mk10
- Audi A3 8V Sportback vs Honda Civic Mk10
- Honda Civic Mk10 vs Skoda Octavia Mk3
Frequently asked questions
›Is a used BMW 1 Series F20 or Honda Civic Mk10 more reliable?
The Honda Civic Mk10. Compared with all cars the same age, the Honda Civic Mk10 fails its MOT 19% less often than average and the BMW 1 Series F20 14% less often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 14.3% of Honda Civics built 2017–2021 failed first time, and 23.5% of BMW 1 Serieses built 2011–2019. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.
›Which is bigger, the BMW 1 Series F20 or the Honda Civic Mk10?
The Honda Civic Mk10 is 189mm longer (4,518mm against 4,329mm). The Honda Civic Mk10 has the bigger boot: 478 litres against 360.
›Which is cheaper to run, the BMW 1 Series F20 or the Honda Civic Mk10?
Comparing diesel versions, the BMW 1 Series F20 costs about £119 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£958 against £1,077), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the BMW 1 Series F20 or the Honda Civic Mk10?
Euro NCAP gave the BMW 1 Series F20 5 stars (2012) and the Honda Civic Mk10 5 stars (2017). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the BMW 1 Series F20 or the Honda Civic Mk10?
Pick the BMW 1 Series F20 for lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Honda Civic Mk10 for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

