CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Used Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–20) vs BMW 1 Series F20 (2011–19)

Figures updated

Shopping for a used family hatchback? We compare the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 (2012–2020) and BMW 1 Series F20 (2011–2019), which were on sale at the same time, on size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how cars of their age do in real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 comes out ahead, with the bigger boot and the better MOT record; the BMW 1 Series F20 is close on everything else.

FigureVolkswagen Golf Mk7Mk7 (2012–2020), 5-door hatchbackBMW 1 Series F20F20 (2011–2019), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Body5-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded380 litres / 1,270 (best)360 litres / 1,200
Length4,255mm4,329mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,799mm1,765mm
Height1,452mm1,421mm
Performance
Power85–310 PS95–340 PS (best)
0–62mph4.6–11.9 sec4.6–12.2 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2012)★★★★★ (2012)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, ElectricDiesel
Official economyVersions of this generation68.9 mpg61.4–83.1 mpg
CO2106 g/km89–121 g/km
Electric range186 miles–
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Diesel198.4p a litre£982 (68.9 mpg)£958 (70.6 mpg)
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff£447 (4.9 mi/kWh)–
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£447 (electric)£958 (diesel)
Car tax, registered 2001 to 2017Taxed on CO2; newer cars pay a flat £200£20 to £790£20 to £760
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score124Well above average122Well above average
Failed first time, cars of this generation's ageUK rate for cars the same age in brackets18.3% (25.1%)built 2012–2020 (best)23.5% (27.5%)built 2011–2019
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)25.1%24.2% (best)
Failed at 3 years old9.5% (best)9.8%
Failed at 5 years old12.0% (best)14.4%
Failed at 10 years old21.9% (best)26.9%
Most common MOT faultCoil spring (2.5% of tests)Tread depth (3.0% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outNothing stands out
MOT tests analysed839,338392,613
About the cars
TypeFamily hatchbackFamily hatchback
Owners' average miles a year8,6008,600
On sale2012–20202011–2019

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is a used Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or BMW 1 Series F20 more reliable?

The Volkswagen Golf Mk7. Compared with all cars the same age, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 fails its MOT 27% less often than average and the BMW 1 Series F20 14% less often than average (DVSA MOT tests, 2024). Because they're different ages, their raw rates differ: 18.3% of Volkswagen Golfs built 2012–2020 failed first time, and 23.5% of BMW 1 Serieses built 2011–2019. Whatever you buy, check the MOT history of the exact car.

›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the BMW 1 Series F20?

The BMW 1 Series F20 is 74mm longer (4,329mm against 4,255mm). The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 has the bigger boot: 380 litres against 360.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the BMW 1 Series F20?

Comparing diesel versions, fuel costs are within £24 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the BMW 1 Series F20?

Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 5 stars (2012) and the BMW 1 Series F20 5 stars (2012). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Volkswagen Golf Mk7 or the BMW 1 Series F20?

The Volkswagen Golf Mk7 comes out ahead, with the bigger boot and the better MOT record; the BMW 1 Series F20 is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.