CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Volkswagen Golf vs Vauxhall Astra

Figures updated

The Volkswagen Golf and Vauxhall Astra are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the Mk8 (2020–) Golf and the Astra L (2022–) on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,463,998 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Volkswagen Golf for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Vauxhall Astra for the lower price and the bigger boot.

FigureVolkswagen GolfMk8 (2020–), 5-door hatchbackVauxhall AstraAstra L (2022–), 5-door hatchback
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£29,040 to £48,380October 2026 price list£27,495 to £33,995May 2026 price list (best)
Body5-door hatchback5-door hatchback
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded381 litres / 1,237422 litres / 1,339 (best)
Length4,282mm4,374mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,789mm1,859mm
Height1,483mm1,441mm
Performance
Power115–333 PS (best)130–195 PS
0–62mph4.6–10.2 sec (best)7.6–9.7 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2019)★★★★★ (2022)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridElectric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation34.0–64.2 mpg45.0–62.6 mpg
CO26–189 g/km43–142 g/km
Electric range–237–267 miles
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average£1,118 (52.3 mpg)£1,097 (53.3 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,102 (61.4 mpg)–
Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff–£548 (4 mi/kWh)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,102 (diesel)£548 (electric)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score124Well above average (best)99Average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)25.1% (best)33.8%
Failed at 3 years old9.5% (best)12.4%
Failed at 5 years old12.0% (best)17.9%
Failed at 10 years old21.9% (best)32.8%
Most common MOT faultCoil spring (2.5% of tests)Coil spring (5.1% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outExhaust and emissions (1.4×)
MOT tests analysed839,338624,660
About the cars
TypeFamily hatchbackFamily hatchback
Owners' average miles a year8,6008,000
On sale2020 on2022 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Volkswagen Golf or the Vauxhall Astra more reliable?

The Volkswagen Golf. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Astra fails its MOT about 25% more often (reliability scores 124 and 99, where 100 is average). 25.1% of Volkswagen Golfs and 33.8% of Vauxhall Astras failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf or the Vauxhall Astra?

The Vauxhall Astra is 92mm longer (4,374mm against 4,282mm). The Vauxhall Astra has the bigger boot: 422 litres against 381.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Volkswagen Golf or the Vauxhall Astra?

The Vauxhall Astra: new prices start at £27,495, £1,545 less than the Volkswagen Golf (from £29,040). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Golf or the Vauxhall Astra?

Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £21 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Golf or the Vauxhall Astra?

Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Golf 5 stars (2019) and the Vauxhall Astra 4 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Volkswagen Golf or the Vauxhall Astra?

Pick the Volkswagen Golf for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Vauxhall Astra for the lower price and the bigger boot. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.