Vauxhall Astra vs Mercedes-Benz A-Class
Figures updated
The Vauxhall Astra and Mercedes-Benz A-Class are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the Astra L (2022–) and the W177 (2018–) A-Class on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 966,158 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Vauxhall Astra for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Mercedes-Benz A-Class for the better MOT record.
- The Vauxhall Astra is the cheapest to buy new: from £27,495, £4,375 less than the Mercedes-Benz A-Class.
- The Vauxhall Astra has the biggest boot: 422 litres, 72 more than the Mercedes-Benz A-Class.
- Euro NCAP safety: Vauxhall Astra 4 stars (2022), Mercedes-Benz A-Class 5 stars (2018). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Mercedes-Benz A-Class has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Astra fails its MOT about 9% more often.
- The Vauxhall Astra is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £269 a year less than the Mercedes-Benz A-Class at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the exhaust and emissions on a Vauxhall Astra: it fails on them 1.4 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the seat belts and airbags on a Mercedes-Benz A-Class: it fails on them 2.7 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Vauxhall AstraAstra L (2022–), 5-door hatchback | Mercedes-Benz A-ClassW177 (2018–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £27,495 to £33,995May 2026 price list (best) | £31,870 to £46,175July 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 422 litres / 1,339 (best) | 350 litres / 1,190 |
| Length | 4,374mm | 4,428mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,859mm | 1,796mm |
| Height | 1,441mm | 1,423mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 130–195 PS | 136–218 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.6–9.7 sec | 7.4–9.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2022) | ★★★★★ (2018) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 45.0–62.6 mpg | 31.4–64.2 mpg |
| CO2 | 43–142 g/km | 16–205 g/km |
| Electric range | 237–267 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.6p a litre, today's UK average | £1,098 (53.3 mpg) (best) | £1,367 (42.8 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,148 (58.9 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £548 (4 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £548 (electric) | £1,148 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 99Average | 108Above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 33.8% | 21.4% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 12.4% | 10.2% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 17.9% | 15.0% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 32.8% | 29.7% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (5.1% of tests) | Tread depth (2.4% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Exhaust and emissions (1.4×) | Seat belts and airbags (2.7×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 624,660 | 341,498 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,000 | 8,500 |
| On sale | 2022 on | 2018 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Vauxhall Astra or the Mercedes-Benz A-Class more reliable?
The Mercedes-Benz A-Class. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Astra fails its MOT about 9% more often (reliability scores 108 and 99, where 100 is average). 21.4% of Mercedes-Benz A-Classes and 33.8% of Vauxhall Astras failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Vauxhall Astra or the Mercedes-Benz A-Class?
The Mercedes-Benz A-Class is 54mm longer (4,428mm against 4,374mm). The Vauxhall Astra has the bigger boot: 422 litres against 350.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Vauxhall Astra or the Mercedes-Benz A-Class?
The Vauxhall Astra: new prices start at £27,495, £4,375 less than the Mercedes-Benz A-Class (from £31,870). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Vauxhall Astra or the Mercedes-Benz A-Class?
Comparing petrol versions, the Vauxhall Astra costs about £269 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,098 against £1,367), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Vauxhall Astra or the Mercedes-Benz A-Class?
Euro NCAP gave the Vauxhall Astra 4 stars (2022) and the Mercedes-Benz A-Class 5 stars (2018). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Vauxhall Astra or the Mercedes-Benz A-Class?
Pick the Vauxhall Astra for the lower price, the bigger boot and lower fuel costs, or the Mercedes-Benz A-Class for the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

