Volkswagen Golf vs Audi A3
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Golf and Audi A3 are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the Mk8 (2020–) Golf and the A3 8Y Sportback (2020–) on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,250,010 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Volkswagen Golf comes out ahead, with more performance; the Audi A3 is close on everything else.
- New prices start within £390 of each other.
- Their boots are much the same size: Volkswagen Golf 381 litres, Audi A3 380 litres.
- Their MOT records are close: once age and mileage are taken into account, they fail about as often as each other.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £10 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Volkswagen GolfMk8 (2020–), 5-door hatchback | Audi A3A3 8Y Sportback (2020–), 5-door hatchback (Sportback) |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £29,040 to £48,380October 2026 price list | from £28,650June 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback (Sportback) |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 381 litres / 1,237 | 380 litres / 1,200 |
| Length | 4,282mm | 4,343mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,789mm | – |
| Height | 1,483mm | – |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 115–333 PS (best) | 110–204 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.6–10.2 sec (best) | 7.4–10.6 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2020) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 34.0–64.2 mpg | 50.4–58.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 6–189 g/km | 6–128 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £1,118 (52.3 mpg) | £1,118 (52.3 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) (best) | £1,148 (58.9 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,102 (diesel) | £1,118 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 124Well above average | 124Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 25.1% | 24.9% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.5% (best) | 10.7% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 12.0% | 12.3% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 21.9% (best) | 23.6% |
| Most common MOT fault | Coil spring (2.5% of tests) | Tread depth (2.9% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 839,338 | 410,672 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,900 |
| On sale | 2020 on | 2020 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Golf or the Audi A3 more reliable?
There's little in it. Once age and mileage are taken into account, both fail their MOT about as often as each other (reliability scores 124 and 124, where 100 is average).
›Which is bigger, the Volkswagen Golf or the Audi A3?
The Audi A3 is 61mm longer (4,343mm against 4,282mm). Their boots are much the same: 381 and 380 litres.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Volkswagen Golf or the Audi A3?
New prices start at much the same level: £29,040 for the Volkswagen Golf and £28,650 for the Audi A3.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Volkswagen Golf or the Audi A3?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £10 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Volkswagen Golf or the Audi A3?
Euro NCAP gave the Volkswagen Golf 5 stars (2019) and the Audi A3 5 stars (2020). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Volkswagen Golf or the Audi A3?
The Volkswagen Golf comes out ahead, with more performance; the Audi A3 is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

