Ford Focus vs Audi A3
Figures updated
The Ford Focus and Audi A3 are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the Mk4 (2018–2025) Focus and the A3 8Y Sportback (2020–) on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 1,316,185 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Ford Focus for more performance, or the Audi A3 for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs.
- Their boots are much the same size: Ford Focus 375 litres, Audi A3 380 litres.
- The Audi A3 has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Focus fails its MOT about 23% more often.
- The Audi A3 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £61 a year less than the Ford Focus at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | Ford FocusMk4 (2018–2025), 5-door hatchback | Audi A3A3 8Y Sportback (2020–), 5-door hatchback (Sportback) |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | from £28,650June 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback (Sportback) |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 375 litres / 1,354 | 380 litres / 1,200 |
| Length | 4,382mm | 4,343mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,825mm | – |
| Height | 1,471mm | – |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 85–280 PS (best) | 110–204 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.7–13.5 sec (best) | 7.4–10.6 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2018) | ★★★★★ (2020) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 35.8–70.6 mpg | 50.4–58.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 106–180 g/km | 6–128 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.6p a litre, today's UK average | £1,180 (49.6 mpg) | £1,119 (52.3 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,054 (64.2 mpg) (best) | £1,148 (58.9 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,054 (diesel) | £1,119 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 101Average | 124Well above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 31.5% | 24.9% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.4% | 10.7% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 17.0% | 12.3% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 34.1% | 23.6% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Position lamp (3.8% of tests) | Tread depth (2.9% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 905,513 | 410,672 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,000 | 8,900 |
| On sale | 2018–2025 | 2020 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Ford Focus or the Audi A3 more reliable?
The Audi A3. Like for like on age and mileage, the Ford Focus fails its MOT about 23% more often (reliability scores 124 and 101, where 100 is average). 24.9% of Audi A3s and 31.5% of Ford Focuses failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Ford Focus or the Audi A3?
The Ford Focus is 39mm longer (4,382mm against 4,343mm). Their boots are much the same: 375 and 380 litres.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Ford Focus or the Audi A3?
Comparing petrol versions, the Audi A3 costs about £61 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,119 against £1,180), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Ford Focus or the Audi A3?
Euro NCAP gave the Ford Focus 5 stars (2018) and the Audi A3 5 stars (2020). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Ford Focus or the Audi A3?
Pick the Ford Focus for more performance, or the Audi A3 for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

