Volkswagen Caddy reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Volkswagen Caddy is a van. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 102 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 10 of 42, and 31.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is pins and bushes (5.5% of tests).
Ranked 10 of 42 vans and pickups in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 145,467 Volkswagen Caddys aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 31.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Volkswagen Caddy is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 17.3% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
31.6%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
17.3%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
11,800
Typical age at test: 9 years
Volkswagen Caddy MOT failure rate by age
Most common Volkswagen Caddy MOT faults
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn5.5% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.9% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.9% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.5% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid2.4% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.2% of tests
What the Volkswagen Caddy fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 12.6% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 10.3% | ▼ 23% less often |
| Tyres | 7.6% | About average |
| Brakes | 7.5% | About average |
| Visibility | 6.5% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 4.3% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Body and structure | 3.9% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.0% | ▼ 19% less often |
| Steering | 0.8% | ▼ 69% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▼ 27% less often |
Volkswagen Caddy specs and running costs
Official figures for 24 versions sold in the UK between 2010 and 2015.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
33.6–54.3 mpg
CO2
136–199 g/km
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caddy Camper 1.6 CR TDI 102PS BlueMotion TechnologyM5 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 136g | £200 |
| Caddy Camper 1.6 CR TDI 102PS DSG BlueMotion TechnologyD6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 |
| Caddy Camper 2.0 CR TDI 140PS BlueMotion TechnologyM6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 49.6 mpg | 149g | £225 |
| Caddy Camper 2.0 CR TDI 140PS DSG BlueMotion TechnologyD6 · listed 2015 | Diesel | 47.9 mpg | 155g | £275 |
| Caddy Camper 1.6 CR TDI 102PS BlueMotion TechnologyManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 54.3 mpg | 136g | £200 |
| Caddy Camper 1.6 CR TDI 102PS DSG BlueMotion TechnologyAutomatic · listed 2014 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 |
| Caddy Camper 2.0 CR TDI 140PS BlueMotion TechnologyManual · listed 2014 | Diesel | 49.6 mpg | 149g | £225 |
| Caddy Camper 2.0 CR TDI 140PS DSG BlueMotion TechnologyAutomatic · listed 2014 | Diesel | 47.9 mpg | 155g | £275 |
| Caddy Life 1.9 TDI PD (75ps)M5 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 47.1 mpg | 158g | £275 |
| Caddy Life 1.9 TDI PD (75ps) with DPFM5 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 45.6 mpg | 164g | £275 |
| Caddy Life 1.9 TDI PD (105ps)M5 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 46.3 mpg | 161g | £275 |
| Caddy Life 1.9 TDI PD (105ps) with DSGD6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 177g | £360 |
| Caddy Life 1.9 TDI PD (105ps) DSG with DPFD6 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 40.9 mpg | 182g | £360 |
| Caddy Life 1.9 TDI PD (105ps) with DPFM5 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 44.8 mpg | 167g | £325 |
| Caddy Life 1.9 TDI (105ps) Bluemotion with DPFM5 · listed 2010 | Diesel | 49.6 mpg | 149g | £225 |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 24 versions.
What a Volkswagen Caddy costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 34.4mpg…
- diesel, typical official 46.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Volkswagen CaddyBuying a used Volkswagen Caddy?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Volkswagen models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Volkswagen Caddy reliable?
Its MOT record is about average: the Volkswagen Caddy is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 102 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Volkswagen Caddy?
The most common MOT fault is “Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn”, found in 5.5% of tests. It fails on visibility more often than similar cars.
›How many Volkswagen Caddys fail their MOT?
31.6% of Volkswagen Caddys aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 17.3% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Volkswagen Caddy combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.