Dacia Duster reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Dacia Duster is a small suv; the latest version we cover is the Mk3 (2024–). In 2024 MOT tests it scored 71 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 422 of 442, and 28.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is headlamp aim (3.9% of tests). Boot space is 517 litres (1,609 with the seats folded).
Dacia Duster key specs (Mk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV)

Price new
£21,845 to £26,845
Boot
517 litres (1,609 seats folded)
Seats
5
Size (L × W × H)
4,343 × 1,813 × 1,656mm
Power
140–155 PS
0–62mph
9.2–9.9 sec
Euro NCAP
3 stars (2024)
2024 on models; figures vary by version. Prices from the July 2026 price list. Sources: cdn.group.renault.com, euroncap.com.
Ranked 422 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 26 of 27 small SUVs
In 2024, 69,122 Dacia Dusters aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 28.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Dacia Duster is 41% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 17.0% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
28.4%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
17.0%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,200
Typical age at test: 6 years
Dacia Duster MOT failure rate by age
Most common Dacia Duster MOT faults
- Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect3.9% of tests
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam3.6% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.6% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.6% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too low2.6% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play1.8% of tests
What the Dacia Duster fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.6% | ▲ 2.5× as often |
| Visibility | 6.3% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Brakes | 5.7% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Tyres | 5.1% | ▼ 13% less often |
| Suspension | 4.2% | About average |
| Body and structure | 2.9% | ▲ 2.2× as often |
| Steering | 2.3% | ▲ 2.4× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.7% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.8% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 44% less often |
How big is the Dacia Duster's boot?
The Mk3 (2024–) Dacia Duster has 517 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,609 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare.
What MPG does the Dacia Duster do?
Official economy for the Dacia Duster ranges from 33.6 to 64.2mpg across the 162 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 45.6mpg and a typical diesel 53.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Dacia Duster?
Any Dacia Duster first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Dacia Duster registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £360 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carDacia Duster specs and running costs
Official figures for 162 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
33.6–64.2 mpg
CO2
113–190 g/km
Power
90–150 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Duster Comfort Blue dCi 115 4x4 MY22114 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| Duster Expression Blue dCi 115 4x4 MY23114 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| Duster Extreme SE Blue dCi 115 4x4114 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| Duster Journey Blue dCi 115 4x4 MY23114 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| Duster Prestige Blue dCi 115 4x4 MY22114 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| Duster Prestige Blue dCi 115 4x4 MY22.5114 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 53.3 mpg | 139g | £200 | 33% |
| Duster Comfort Blue dCi 115 4x2 MY22115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 127g | £200 | 31% |
| Duster Expression Blue dCi 115 4x2 MY23115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 127g | £200 | 31% |
| Duster Extreme SE Blue dCi 115 4x2115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 127g | £200 | 31% |
| Duster Extreme Blue dCi 115 4x2 MY23115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| Duster Extreme Blue dCi 115 4x4 MY23115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
| Duster Extreme Blue dCi 115 4x2 MY23.5115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 126g | £200 | 31% |
| Duster Extreme Blue dCi 115 4x4 MY23.5115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
| Duster Journey Blue dCi 115 4x2 MY23115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 127g | £200 | 31% |
| Duster Journey Blue dCi 115 4x4 MY23.5115 PS · M6 · listed 2025 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 141g | £200 | 34% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 162 versions.
What a Dacia Duster costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 45.6mpg…
- diesel, typical official 53.3mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Dacia DusterBuying a used Dacia Duster?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Dacia Duster with other small SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Dacia models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Dacia Duster reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Dacia Duster is 41% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 71 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Dacia Duster?
The most common MOT fault is “Headlamp aim: projected beam image is obviously incorrect”, found in 3.9% of tests. It fails on lights and electrics and steering more often than similar cars.
›How big is the Dacia Duster's boot?
The Mk3 (2024–) Dacia Duster has 517 litres of boot space with the rear seats up and 1,609 litres with them folded, according to the manufacturer. That's the biggest of the 13 small SUVs we compare.
›What MPG does the Dacia Duster do?
Official economy for the Dacia Duster ranges from 33.6 to 64.2mpg across the 162 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 45.6mpg and a typical diesel 53.3mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Dacia Duster?
Any Dacia Duster first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Dacia Duster registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £35 to £360 a year.
›How many Dacia Dusters fail their MOT?
28.4% of Dacia Dusters aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 17.0% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Dacia Duster combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.