Dacia Logan reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Dacia Logan is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 77 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 405 of 442, and 30.2% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is headlamp aim (4.0% of tests).
Ranked 405 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 15,638 Dacia Logans aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 30.2% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Dacia Logan is 30% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 21.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
30.2%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
21.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
10,200
Typical age at test: 7 years
Dacia Logan MOT failure rate by age
Most common Dacia Logan MOT faults
- Headlamp aim: too low4.0% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.9% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.7% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn2.3% of tests
- Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid2.3% of tests
- Headlamp: not working on dipped beam2.2% of tests
What the Dacia Logan fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.3% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Suspension | 7.0% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Visibility | 6.9% | ▲ 1.8× as often |
| Tyres | 5.9% | About average |
| Brakes | 5.7% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.3% | About average |
| Body and structure | 1.8% | About average |
| Steering | 1.3% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.8% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Wheels | 0.2% | ▼ 51% less often |
What MPG does the Dacia Logan do?
Official economy for the Dacia Logan ranges from 44.1 to 80.7mpg across the 43 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2023). A typical petrol version manages 48.7mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Dacia Logan?
Any Dacia Logan first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Dacia Logan registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carDacia Logan specs and running costs
Official figures for 43 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2023.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
44.1–80.7 mpg
CO2
90–145 g/km
Power
73–100 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logan MCV Essential Blue dCi 95 RE95 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 115g | £200 | 33% |
| Logan MCV Comfort Blue dCi 95 RE95 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 64.2 mpg | 116g | £200 | 33% |
| Logan MCV Comfort Blue dCi 95 MY1895 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 61.4 mpg | 120g | £200 | 34% |
| Logan MCV Essential Blue dCi 95 MY1895 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 61.4 mpg | 120g | £200 | 34% |
| Logan MCV Stepway Comfort Blue dCi 95 MY1895 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 123g | £200 | 34% |
| Logan MCV Stepway Comfort Blue dCi 95 RE95 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 60.1 mpg | 124g | £200 | 34% |
| Logan MCV Stepway SE Twenty Blue dCi 95 RE95 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 58.9 mpg | 125g | £200 | 35% |
| Logan MCV Access SCe 75 RE73 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 49.6 mpg | 129g | £200 | 31% |
| Logan MCV Essential SCe 75 RE73 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 130g | £200 | 32% |
| Logan MCV Comfort SCe 75 RE73 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 48.7 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| Logan MCV Access SCe 75 MY1873 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 136g | £200 | 33% |
| Logan MCV Essential SCe 75 MY1873 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 46.3 mpg | 137g | £200 | 33% |
| Logan MCV Comfort SCe 75 MY1873 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 46.3 mpg | 138g | £200 | 33% |
| Logan MCV Comfort TCe 90 RE89 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 134g | £200 | 32% |
| Logan MCV Essential TCe 90 RE89 PS · M5 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 47.1 mpg | 134g | £200 | 32% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 43 versions.
What a Dacia Logan costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 48.7mpg…
- diesel, typical official 64.2mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Dacia LoganBuying a used Dacia Logan?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Dacia models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Dacia Logan reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Dacia Logan is 30% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 77 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Dacia Logan?
The most common MOT fault is “Headlamp aim: too low”, found in 4.0% of tests. It fails on lights and electrics and visibility more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Dacia Logan do?
Official economy for the Dacia Logan ranges from 44.1 to 80.7mpg across the 43 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2023). A typical petrol version manages 48.7mpg and a typical diesel 64.2mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Dacia Logan?
Any Dacia Logan first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Dacia Logan registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.
›How many Dacia Logans fail their MOT?
30.2% of Dacia Logans aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 21.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Dacia Logan combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.