CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Dacia Sandero reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Dacia Sandero is a supermini. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 64 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 436 of 442, and 31.6% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is joints (4.7% of tests).

64Well below average

Ranked 436 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 29 of 31 superminis

In 2024, 103,287 Dacia Sanderos aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 31.6% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Dacia Sandero is 56% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 14.1% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

31.6%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

14.1%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

7,000

Typical age at test: 7 years

Dacia Sandero MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%50%357911Sandero 39%UK average 34%

Most common Dacia Sandero MOT faults

  1. Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt4.7% of tests
  2. Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.7% of tests
  3. Headlamp aim: too low3.7% of tests
  4. Coil spring: fractured or broken3.3% of tests
  5. Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn2.4% of tests
  6. Washers: provides insufficient washer liquid2.4% of tests

What the Dacia Sandero fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Lights and electrics12.7%▲ 2.2× as often
Suspension8.2%▲ 1.8× as often
Visibility7.8%▲ 2.2× as often
Brakes6.5%▲ 1.6× as often
Body and structure5.6%▲ 4.0× as often
Tyres5.1%About average
Exhaust and emissions1.8%▲ 1.1× as often
Steering1.4%▲ 1.3× as often
Seat belts and airbags0.6%▲ 1.4× as often
Wheels0.1%▼ 41% less often

What MPG does the Dacia Sandero do?

Official economy for the Dacia Sandero ranges from 42.8 to 80.7mpg across the 121 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2013–2025). A typical petrol version manages 49.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Dacia Sandero?

Any Dacia Sandero first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Dacia Sandero registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.

Work out tax for a specific car

Dacia Sandero specs and running costs

Official figures for 121 versions sold in the UK between 2013 and 2025.

Fuel types

Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid

Official economy

42.8–80.7 mpg

CO2

90–148 g/km

Power

66–100 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Sandero Expression TCe 90 Auto MY23N/A · listed 2025Petrol49.6 mpg129g£20031%
Sandero Stepway Essential TCe 90 MY23M6 · listed 2025Petrol50.4 mpg127g£20031%
Sandero Stepway Essential TCe 100 Bi-Fuel MY23M6 · listed 2025Petrol48.7 mpg131g£20032%
Sandero Stepway Expression TCe 100 Bi-Fuel MY23M6 · listed 2025Petrol48.7 mpg131g£20032%
Sandero Stepway Extreme TCe 90 MY23.5M6 · listed 2025Petrol50.4 mpg127g£20031%
Sandero Stepway Extreme TCe 90 Auto MY23.5N/A · listed 2025Petrol45.6 mpg140g£20034%
Sandero Stepway Extreme TCe 100 Bi-Fuel MY23.5M6 · listed 2025Petrol48.7 mpg131g£20032%
Sandero Stepway Journey TCe 100 Bi-Fuel MY23M6 · listed 2025Petrol48.7 mpg130g£20032%
Sandero Access SCe 6566 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol53.3 mpg121g£20030%
Sandero Comfort SCe 6566 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol52.3 mpg121g£20030%
Sandero Essential SCe 6566 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol52.3 mpg121g£20030%
Sandero Essential TCe 90 MY2389 PS · M5 · listed 2025Petrol53.3 mpg120g£20030%
Sandero Expression TCe 90 Auto MY2389 PS · A5 · listed 2025Petrol49.6 mpg130g£20032%
Sandero Stepway extreme Tce 90 MY2390 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol50.4 mpg127g£20031%
Sandero Stepway extreme Tce Auto MY2390 PS · M6 · listed 2025Petrol45.6 mpg140g£20034%

Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 121 versions.

What a Dacia Sandero costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 49.6mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Dacia Sandero

Buying a used Dacia Sandero?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Compare the Dacia Sandero with other superminis

Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.

Other Dacia models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Dacia Sandero reliable?

Its MOT record is worse than average: the Dacia Sandero is 56% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 64 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Dacia Sandero?

The most common MOT fault is “Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”, found in 4.7% of tests. It fails on body and structure and visibility more often than similar cars.

›What MPG does the Dacia Sandero do?

Official economy for the Dacia Sandero ranges from 42.8 to 80.7mpg across the 121 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2013–2025). A typical petrol version manages 49.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Dacia Sandero?

Any Dacia Sandero first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Dacia Sandero registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £20 to £200 a year.

›How many Dacia Sanderos fail their MOT?

31.6% of Dacia Sanderos aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 14.1% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Dacia Sandero combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.