MINI Countryman vs Dacia Duster
Figures updated
The MINI Countryman and Dacia Duster are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the U25 (2024–) Countryman and the Mk3 (2024–) Duster on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 173,137 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the MINI Countryman for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Dacia Duster for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs.
- The Dacia Duster has the biggest boot: 517 litres, 67 more than the MINI Countryman.
- Euro NCAP safety: MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024), Dacia Duster 3 stars (2024). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The MINI Countryman has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Dacia Duster fails its MOT about 96% more often.
- The Dacia Duster is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £147 a year less than the MINI Countryman at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the lights and electrics on a Dacia Duster: it fails on them 2.5 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | MINI CountrymanU25 (2024–), 5-door SUV | Dacia DusterMk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £21,845 to £26,845July 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 450 litres / 1,450 | 517 litres / 1,609 (best) |
| Length | 4,444mm | 4,343mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,843mm | 1,813mm |
| Height | 1,661mm | 1,656mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 170–313 PS (best) | 140–155 PS |
| 0–62mph | 5.4–8.6 sec (best) | 9.2–9.9 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2024) | ★★★★★ (2024) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Electric, Petrol | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 35.3–45.5 mpg | 45.6–58.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 133–177 g/km | 113–141 g/km |
| Electric range | 248–263 miles | – |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average | £1,432 (40.9 mpg) | £1,285 (45.6 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,269 (53.3 mpg) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | £438 (5 mi/kWh) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £438 (electric) | £1,269 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 139Well above average (best) | 71Well below average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 16.3% (best) | 28.4% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.7% (best) | 17.0% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 11.1% (best) | 26.1% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 20.1% (best) | 40.9% |
| Most common MOT fault | Condition (1.9% of tests) | Headlamp aim (3.9% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Lights and electrics (2.5×), Steering (2.4×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 104,015 | 69,122 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Small SUV | Small SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 7,300 | 8,200 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the MINI Countryman or the Dacia Duster more reliable?
The MINI Countryman. Like for like on age and mileage, the Dacia Duster fails its MOT about 96% more often (reliability scores 139 and 71, where 100 is average). 16.3% of MINI Countrymans and 28.4% of Dacia Dusters failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the MINI Countryman or the Dacia Duster?
The MINI Countryman is 101mm longer (4,444mm against 4,343mm). The Dacia Duster has the bigger boot: 517 litres against 450.
›Which is cheaper to run, the MINI Countryman or the Dacia Duster?
Comparing petrol versions, the Dacia Duster costs about £147 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,285 against £1,432), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the MINI Countryman or the Dacia Duster?
Euro NCAP gave the MINI Countryman 5 stars (2024) and the Dacia Duster 3 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the MINI Countryman or the Dacia Duster?
Pick the MINI Countryman for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Dacia Duster for the bigger boot and lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

