CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Renault Captur vs Dacia Duster

Figures updated

The Renault Captur and Dacia Duster are two of the UK's most popular small SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2019–) Captur and the Mk3 (2024–) Duster on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 219,919 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Renault Captur for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs, or the Dacia Duster for the lower price and the bigger boot.

FigureRenault CapturMk2 (2019–), 5-door SUVDacia DusterMk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£22,495 to £29,395July 2026 price list£21,845 to £26,845July 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded484 litres / 1,596517 litres / 1,609 (best)
Length4,239mm4,343mm
WidthWithout mirrors–1,813mm
Height1,575mm1,656mm
Performance
Power115–160 PS (best)140–155 PS
0–62mph8.9–12.1 sec (best)9.2–9.9 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2024)★★★★★ (2024)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol
Official economyVersions of this generation47.1–65.7 mpg45.6–58.9 mpg
CO230–135 g/km113–141 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average£994 (58.9 mpg) (best)£1,284 (45.6 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,148 (58.9 mpg) (best)£1,269 (53.3 mpg)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£994 (petrol)£1,269 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£200
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score89Below average (best)71Well below average
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)22.6% (best)28.4%
Failed at 3 years old9.0% (best)17.0%
Failed at 5 years old16.8% (best)26.1%
Failed at 10 years old37.3% (best)40.9%
Most common MOT faultBall joint (3.6% of tests)Headlamp aim (3.9% of tests)
Fails more than average onSuspension (1.8×), Body and structure (1.4×)Lights and electrics (2.5×), Steering (2.4×)
MOT tests analysed150,79769,122
About the cars
TypeSmall SUVSmall SUV
Owners' average miles a year7,1008,200
On sale2019 on2024 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Renault Captur or the Dacia Duster more reliable?

The Renault Captur. Like for like on age and mileage, the Dacia Duster fails its MOT about 25% more often (reliability scores 89 and 71, where 100 is average). 22.6% of Renault Capturs and 28.4% of Dacia Dusters failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Renault Captur or the Dacia Duster?

The Dacia Duster is 104mm longer (4,343mm against 4,239mm). The Dacia Duster has the bigger boot: 517 litres against 484.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Renault Captur or the Dacia Duster?

The Dacia Duster: new prices start at £21,845, £650 less than the Renault Captur (from £22,495). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Renault Captur or the Dacia Duster?

Comparing petrol versions, the Renault Captur costs about £290 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£994 against £1,284), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Renault Captur or the Dacia Duster?

Euro NCAP gave the Renault Captur 4 stars (2024) and the Dacia Duster 3 stars (2024). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Renault Captur or the Dacia Duster?

Pick the Renault Captur for the better MOT record and lower fuel costs, or the Dacia Duster for the lower price and the bigger boot. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.