Ford Fiesta vs Vauxhall Corsa
Figures updated
The Ford Fiesta and Vauxhall Corsa are two of the UK's most popular superminis. We compare the Mk8 (2017–2023) Fiesta and the Corsa F (2019–) on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 2,265,829 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Ford Fiesta for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Vauxhall Corsa for lower fuel costs.
- Their boots are much the same size: Ford Fiesta 311 litres, Vauxhall Corsa 309 litres.
- Euro NCAP safety: Ford Fiesta 5 stars (2017), Vauxhall Corsa 4 stars (2019). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Ford Fiesta has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT about 7% more often.
- The Vauxhall Corsa is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £82 a year less than the Ford Fiesta at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the steering on a Ford Fiesta: it fails on them 1.8 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the steering on a Vauxhall Corsa: it fails on them 2.4 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Ford FiestaMk8 (2017–2023), 3/5-door hatchback | Vauxhall CorsaCorsa F (2019–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | – | £20,590 to £34,445July 2026 price list |
| Body | 3/5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 311 litres / 1,093 | 309 litres / 1,118 |
| Length | 4,048mm | 4,060mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,735mm | 1,765mm |
| Height | 1,490mm | 1,433mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 70–200 PS (best) | 75–136 PS |
| 0–62mph | 6.5–14.9 sec (best) | 8.2–11.2 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2017) | ★★★★★ (2019) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Hybrid, Petrol | Electric, Petrol |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 43.5–58.9 mpg | 47.9–65.9 mpg |
| CO2 | 110–147 g/km | 96–132 g/km |
| Electric range | – | 206–258 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £1,097 (53.3 mpg) | £1,015 (57.6 mpg) (best) |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £548 (4 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,097 (petrol) | £548 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200 | £200 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 86Below average (best) | 80Well below average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 34.3% | 35.3% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 13.2% (best) | 15.4% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.6% (best) | 19.7% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 36.6% (best) | 41.5% |
| Most common MOT fault | Stop lamp (6.1% of tests) | Coil spring (5.2% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Steering (1.8×), Lights and electrics (1.4×) | Steering (2.4×), Exhaust and emissions (1.7×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 1,368,897 | 896,932 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Supermini | Supermini |
| Owners' average miles a year | 6,800 | 6,800 |
| On sale | 2017–2023 | 2019 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Ford Fiesta or the Vauxhall Corsa more reliable?
The Ford Fiesta. Like for like on age and mileage, the Vauxhall Corsa fails its MOT about 7% more often (reliability scores 86 and 80, where 100 is average). 34.3% of Ford Fiestas and 35.3% of Vauxhall Corsas failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Ford Fiesta or the Vauxhall Corsa?
They're almost the same length (4,048mm and 4,060mm). Their boots are much the same: 311 and 309 litres.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Ford Fiesta or the Vauxhall Corsa?
Comparing petrol versions, the Vauxhall Corsa costs about £82 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,015 against £1,097), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Ford Fiesta or the Vauxhall Corsa?
Euro NCAP gave the Ford Fiesta 5 stars (2017) and the Vauxhall Corsa 4 stars (2019). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Ford Fiesta or the Vauxhall Corsa?
Pick the Ford Fiesta for the better MOT record and more performance, or the Vauxhall Corsa for lower fuel costs. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

