BMW 1 Series vs SEAT Leon
Figures updated
The BMW 1 Series and SEAT Leon are two of the UK's most popular family hatchbacks. We compare the F70 (2024–) 1 Series and the Mk4 (2020–) Leon on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 574,347 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the BMW 1 Series for the better MOT record and more performance, or the SEAT Leon for the lower price.
- The SEAT Leon is the cheapest to buy new: from £25,995, £6,645 less than the BMW 1 Series.
- Their boots are much the same size: BMW 1 Series 380 litres, SEAT Leon 380 litres.
- Euro NCAP safety: BMW 1 Series 4 stars (2025), SEAT Leon 5 stars (2025). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The BMW 1 Series has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the SEAT Leon fails its MOT about 5% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £41 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
| Figure | BMW 1 SeriesF70 (2024–), 5-door hatchback | SEAT LeonMk4 (2020–), 5-door hatchback |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £32,640 to £45,630July 2026 price list | £25,995 to £40,165July 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door hatchback | 5-door hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 380 litres / 1,200 | 380 litres |
| Length | 4,361mm | 4,368mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,800mm | 1,800mm |
| Height | 1,459mm | 1,456mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 170–300 PS (best) | 115–204 PS |
| 0–62mph | 4.9–7.8 sec (best) | 7.7–10.4 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2025) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Petrol | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 34.0–51.3 mpg | 47.9–65.7 mpg |
| CO2 | 121–173 g/km | 28–134 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.5p a litre, today's UK average | £1,201 (48.7 mpg) | £1,160 (50.4 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | – | £1,102 (61.4 mpg) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,201 (petrol) | £1,102 (diesel) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 122Well above average (best) | 116Well above average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 24.2% | 23.6% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 9.8% (best) | 12.3% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.4% (best) | 18.3% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 26.9% | 24.3% (best) |
| Most common MOT fault | Tread depth (3.0% of tests) | Coil spring (2.8% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Nothing stands out |
| MOT tests analysed | 392,613 | 181,734 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family hatchback | Family hatchback |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 9,400 |
| On sale | 2024 on | 2020 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW 1 Series or the SEAT Leon more reliable?
The BMW 1 Series. Like for like on age and mileage, the SEAT Leon fails its MOT about 5% more often (reliability scores 122 and 116, where 100 is average). 24.2% of BMW 1 Serieses and 23.6% of SEAT Leons failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the BMW 1 Series or the SEAT Leon?
They're almost the same length (4,361mm and 4,368mm). Their boots are much the same: 380 and 380 litres.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the BMW 1 Series or the SEAT Leon?
The SEAT Leon: new prices start at £25,995, £6,645 less than the BMW 1 Series (from £32,640). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the BMW 1 Series or the SEAT Leon?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £41 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the BMW 1 Series or the SEAT Leon?
Euro NCAP gave the BMW 1 Series 4 stars (2025) and the SEAT Leon 5 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the BMW 1 Series or the SEAT Leon?
Pick the BMW 1 Series for the better MOT record and more performance, or the SEAT Leon for the lower price. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

