SEAT Tarraco reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The SEAT Tarraco is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 102 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 241 of 442, and 14.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (2.5% of tests).
Ranked 241 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 7,101 SEAT Tarracos aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 14.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the SEAT Tarraco is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
14.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
11.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
10,100
Typical age at test: 4 years
SEAT Tarraco MOT failure rate by age
Most common SEAT Tarraco MOT faults
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.5% of tests
- SRS malfunction indicator lamp: warning lamp indicates a fault2.4% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick2.0% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.5% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.0% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.0% of tests
What the SEAT Tarraco fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 5.8% | About average |
| Brakes | 3.2% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 2.5% | ▲ 7.0× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 2.4% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Visibility | 1.5% | ▼ 54% less often |
| Suspension | 1.3% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.1% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Body and structure | 0.3% | ▼ 44% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 41% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 69% less often |
What MPG does the SEAT Tarraco do?
Official economy for the SEAT Tarraco ranges from 30.7 to 52.3mpg across the 66 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2020–2024). A typical petrol version manages 39.2mpg and a typical diesel 50.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a SEAT Tarraco?
Any SEAT Tarraco first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carSEAT Tarraco specs and running costs
Official figures for 66 versions sold in the UK between 2020 and 2024.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
30.7–52.3 mpg
CO2
142–209 g/km
Power
110–245 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarraco Tarraco SE 2.0 TDI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 52.3 mpg | 142g | £200 | 34% |
| Tarraco Tarraco SE 2.0 TDI DSG- auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 143g | £200 | 34% |
| Tarraco Tarraco SE Technology 2.0 TDI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 144g | £200 | 34% |
| Tarraco Tarraco SE Technology 2.0 TDI DSG- auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 51.4 mpg | 144g | £200 | 34% |
| Tarraco Tarraco FR 2.0 TDI DSG- auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 146g | £200 | 35% |
| Tarraco Tarraco FR Sport 2.0 TDI DSG- auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 147g | £200 | 35% |
| Tarraco Tarraco XPERIENCE Lux 2.0 TDI DSG- auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 50.4 mpg | 147g | £200 | 35% |
| Tarraco Tarraco XPERIENCE 2.0 TDI DSG- auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 49.6 mpg | 150g | £200 | 36% |
| Tarraco Tarraco SE 1.5 EcoTSI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 42.2 mpg | 152g | £200 | 36% |
| Tarraco Tarraco SE Technology 1.5 EcoTSI 150PS110 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 41.5 mpg | 153g | £200 | 36% |
| Tarraco Tarraco SE 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 157g | £200 | 37% |
| Tarraco Tarraco SE Technology 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 40.4 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| Tarraco Tarraco FR 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 39.8 mpg | 161g | £200 | 37% |
| Tarraco Tarraco FR Sport 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 39.2 mpg | 162g | £200 | 37% |
| Tarraco Tarraco XPERIENCE Lux 1.5 EcoTSI DSG-auto 150PS110 PS · A7 · listed 2024 | Petrol | 39.2 mpg | 162g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 66 versions.
What a SEAT Tarraco costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 39.2mpg…
- diesel, typical official 50.4mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a SEAT TarracoBuying a used SEAT Tarraco?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other SEAT models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the SEAT Tarraco reliable?
Its MOT record is about average: the SEAT Tarraco is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 102 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the SEAT Tarraco?
The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 2.5% of tests. It fails on seat belts and airbags more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the SEAT Tarraco do?
Official economy for the SEAT Tarraco ranges from 30.7 to 52.3mpg across the 66 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2020–2024). A typical petrol version manages 39.2mpg and a typical diesel 50.4mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a SEAT Tarraco?
Any SEAT Tarraco first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many SEAT Tarracos fail their MOT?
14.9% of SEAT Tarracos aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the SEAT Tarraco combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.