Jaguar E-Pace reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Jaguar E-Pace is a family suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 123 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 131 of 442, and 12.5% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (2.4% of tests).
Ranked 131 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 13 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 30,540 Jaguar E-Paces aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 12.5% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Jaguar E-Pace is 19% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 8.6% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
12.5%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
8.6%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,600
Typical age at test: 5 years
Jaguar E-Pace MOT failure rate by age
Most common Jaguar E-Pace MOT faults
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.4% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.7% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.7% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.4% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.2% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high0.8% of tests
What the Jaguar E-Pace fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.5% | ▼ 17% less often |
| Visibility | 3.2% | About average |
| Brakes | 2.6% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.1% | ▲ 2.1× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.4% | ▼ 60% less often |
| Suspension | 0.3% | ▼ 78% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.2% | ▼ 66% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 29% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.1% | ▼ 61% less often |
| Steering | 0.0% | ▼ 90% less often |
What MPG does the Jaguar E-Pace do?
Official economy for the Jaguar E-Pace ranges from 28.3 to 60.1mpg across the 32 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2024). A typical petrol version manages 30.1mpg and a typical diesel 42.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Jaguar E-Pace?
Any Jaguar E-Pace first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Jaguar E-Pace registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £360 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carJaguar E-Pace specs and running costs
Official figures for 32 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2024.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
28.3–60.1 mpg
CO2
124–226 g/km
Power
110–300 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS FWD Manual110 PS · M6 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 42.7 mpg | 174g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Manual150 PS · M6-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 41.8 mpg | 177g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Auto150 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 39.5 mpg | 188g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Manual180 PS · M6-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 41.2 mpg | 180g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Auto180 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 39.5 mpg | 188g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 240PS AWD Auto240 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.1 mpg | 200g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Petrol 200PS AWD Auto200 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 30.1 mpg | 213g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Petrol 249PS AWD Auto249 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 29.8 mpg | 215g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto300 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 28.3 mpg | 226g | £200 | 37% |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Auto HIGH150 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Auto LOW150 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Manual HIGH150 PS · M6-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS AWD Manual LOW150 PS · M6-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS FWD Manual HIGH150 PS · M6 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| E-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 150PS FWD Manual LOW150 PS · M6 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 32 versions.
What a Jaguar E-Pace costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 30.1mpg…
- diesel, typical official 42.7mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Jaguar E-PaceBuying a used Jaguar E-Pace?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Jaguar E-Pace with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Jaguar models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Jaguar E-Pace reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Jaguar E-Pace is 19% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 123 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Jaguar E-Pace?
The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 2.4% of tests. It fails on exhaust and emissions more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Jaguar E-Pace do?
Official economy for the Jaguar E-Pace ranges from 28.3 to 60.1mpg across the 32 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2018–2024). A typical petrol version manages 30.1mpg and a typical diesel 42.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Jaguar E-Pace?
Any Jaguar E-Pace first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Jaguar E-Pace registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £360 a year.
›How many Jaguar E-Paces fail their MOT?
12.5% of Jaguar E-Paces aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 8.6% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Jaguar E-Pace combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.