Jaguar I-Pace reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Jaguar I-Pace is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 174 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 38 of 442, and 8.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (2.3% of tests).
Ranked 38 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 16,228 Jaguar I-Paces aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 8.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Jaguar I-Pace is 43% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 7.1% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
8.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
7.1%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,600
Typical age at test: 4 years
Jaguar I-Pace MOT failure rate by age
Most common Jaguar I-Pace MOT faults
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.3% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.0% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play0.7% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.6% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too low0.5% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high0.4% of tests
What the Jaguar I-Pace fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 4.5% | ▼ 16% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.2% | ▼ 62% less often |
| Steering | 0.9% | ▲ 4.5× as often |
| Visibility | 0.8% | ▼ 75% less often |
| Brakes | 0.5% | ▼ 80% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 16% less often |
| Suspension | 0.1% | ▼ 86% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.1% | ▼ 72% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 44% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.0% | ▼ 99% less often |
What MPG does the Jaguar I-Pace do?
Electric versions average 2.9 miles per kWh, with an official range of 260 to 298 miles.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Jaguar I-Pace?
Any Jaguar I-Pace first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carJaguar I-Pace specs and running costs
Official figures for 4 versions sold in the UK between 2018 and 2024.
Fuel types
Electric
Electric range
260–298 miles
Efficiency
2.6–3.0 mi/kWh
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I-PACE EV 400PS AWDN/A · listed 2024 | Electric | 3 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| I-PACE EV400 AWDAT · listed 2019 | Electric | 2.8 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | – |
| I-PACE EV400 90kWh AWD TELAT · listed 2018 | Electric | 2.9 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | – |
| I-PACE EV400 90kWh AWD TEHAT · listed 2018 | Electric | 2.6 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a Jaguar I-Pace costs to fuel
- Electric, typical official 2.9 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsBuying a used Jaguar I-Pace?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Jaguar models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Jaguar I-Pace reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Jaguar I-Pace is 43% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 174 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Jaguar I-Pace?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 2.3% of tests.
›What MPG does the Jaguar I-Pace do?
Electric versions average 2.9 miles per kWh, with an official range of 260 to 298 miles.
›How much is road tax on a Jaguar I-Pace?
Any Jaguar I-Pace first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Jaguar I-Paces fail their MOT?
8.1% of Jaguar I-Paces aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 7.1% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Jaguar I-Pace combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.