Jaguar F-Pace reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Jaguar F-Pace is a large suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 122 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 135 of 442, and 15.2% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is wipers (3.0% of tests).
Ranked 135 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 17 of 24 large SUVs
In 2024, 52,011 Jaguar F-Paces aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 15.2% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Jaguar F-Pace is 18% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.3% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
15.2%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.3%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
9,600
Typical age at test: 6 years
Jaguar F-Pace MOT failure rate by age
Most common Jaguar F-Pace MOT faults
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively3.0% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.9% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.9% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play1.5% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.5% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.2% of tests
What the Jaguar F-Pace fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Visibility | 4.1% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Tyres | 4.0% | ▼ 34% less often |
| Brakes | 3.2% | ▼ 14% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 2.6% | ▼ 45% less often |
| Steering | 1.9% | ▲ 3.0× as often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.6% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Suspension | 0.7% | ▼ 78% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.4% | ▼ 57% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 27% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 50% less often |
What MPG does the Jaguar F-Pace do?
Official economy for the Jaguar F-Pace ranges from 29.6 to 59.2mpg across the 37 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2017–2024). A typical petrol version manages 37mpg and a typical diesel 48.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Jaguar F-Pace?
Any Jaguar F-Pace first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Jaguar F-Pace registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £445 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carJaguar F-Pace specs and running costs
Official figures for 37 versions sold in the UK between 2017 and 2024.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
29.6–59.2 mpg
CO2
126–216 g/km
Power
120–550 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 163PS RWD Auto120 PS · A8 · listed 2024 | Diesel | 46.8 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS RWD Auto180 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 45.8 mpg | 162g | £200 | 37% |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Auto180 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 41.9 mpg | 177g | £200 | 37% |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 240PS AWD Auto240 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 40.8 mpg | 182g | £200 | 37% |
| F-PACE 3.0 V6 Diesel 300PS AWD Auto300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 37.9 mpg | 196g | £200 | 37% |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Petrol 250PS AWD Auto250 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 30.7 mpg | 209g | £200 | 37% |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto300 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Petrol | 29.6 mpg | 216g | £200 | 37% |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 163PS RWD Manual HIGH163 PS · M6 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 163PS RWD Manual LOW163 PS · M6 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Auto HIGH180 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS AWD Auto LOW180 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS RWD Auto HIGH180 PS · A8 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 180PS RWD Auto LOW180 PS · A8 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 240PS AWD Auto HIGH240 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| F-PACE 2.0 i4 Diesel 240PS AWD Auto HIGH240 PS · A9-AWD · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 37 versions.
What a Jaguar F-Pace costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 37mpg…
- diesel, typical official 48.7mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Jaguar F-PaceBuying a used Jaguar F-Pace?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Jaguar F-Pace with other large SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Jaguar models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Jaguar F-Pace reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Jaguar F-Pace is 18% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 122 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Jaguar F-Pace?
The most common MOT fault is “Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively”, found in 3.0% of tests. It fails on steering more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Jaguar F-Pace do?
Official economy for the Jaguar F-Pace ranges from 29.6 to 59.2mpg across the 37 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2017–2024). A typical petrol version manages 37mpg and a typical diesel 48.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Jaguar F-Pace?
Any Jaguar F-Pace first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Jaguar F-Pace registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £170 to £445 a year.
›How many Jaguar F-Paces fail their MOT?
15.2% of Jaguar F-Paces aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.3% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Jaguar F-Pace combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.