Nissan X-Trail reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Nissan X-Trail is a family suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 94 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 301 of 442, and 29.7% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is ball joint (7.1% of tests).
Ranked 301 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 27 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 90,156 Nissan X-Trails aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 29.7% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Nissan X-Trail is 6% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.7% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
29.7%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
11.7%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,900
Typical age at test: 8 years
Nissan X-Trail MOT failure rate by age
Most common Nissan X-Trail MOT faults
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn7.1% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick4.2% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play3.3% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn2.6% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.4% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction2.2% of tests
What the Nissan X-Trail fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 12.9% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Brakes | 8.9% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 7.2% | ▼ 31% less often |
| Tyres | 5.4% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Visibility | 4.0% | About average |
| Steering | 4.0% | ▲ 2.1× as often |
| Body and structure | 3.5% | About average |
| Exhaust and emissions | 3.4% | About average |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.1% | About average |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▼ 18% less often |
What MPG does the Nissan X-Trail do?
Official economy for the Nissan X-Trail ranges from 28.3 to 43.5mpg across the 51 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2020). A typical petrol version manages 34mpg and a typical diesel 39.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Nissan X-Trail?
Any Nissan X-Trail first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Nissan X-Trail registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 to £760 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carNissan X-Trail specs and running costs
Official figures for 51 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2020.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
28.3–43.5 mpg
CO2
171–237 g/km
Power
110–117 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| X-Trail 2018 Acenta/Acenta Premium 5 Seat110 PS · 6MT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 43.5 mpg | 171g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 Acenta/Acenta Premium 5 Seat110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 40.9 mpg | 182g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 Acenta/Acenta Premium 5 Seat 4WD110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 196g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 Acenta/Acenta Premium 7 Seat110 PS · 6MT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 42.8 mpg | 174g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 Acenta/Acenta Premium 7 Seat110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 39.8 mpg | 187g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 Acenta/Acenta Premium 7 Seat 4WD110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 37.2 mpg | 200g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 N-CONNECTA 5 Seat110 PS · 6MT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 42.8 mpg | 172g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 N-CONNECTA 5 Seat110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 40.4 mpg | 183g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 N-CONNECTA 5 Seat 4WD110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 37.7 mpg | 198g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 N-CONNECTA 7 Seat110 PS · 6MT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 175g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 N-CONNECTA 7 Seat110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 39.8 mpg | 188g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 N-CONNECTA 7 Seat 4WD110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 36.7 mpg | 201g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 TEKNA 5 Seat110 PS · 6MT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 42.2 mpg | 177g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 TEKNA 5 Seat110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 38.7 mpg | 191g | £200 |
| X-Trail 2018 TEKNA 5 Seat 4WD110 PS · CVT · listed 2020 | Diesel | 36.2 mpg | 204g | £200 |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Showing the 15 most recent of 51 versions.
What a Nissan X-Trail costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 34mpg…
- diesel, typical official 39.8mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Nissan X-TrailBuying a used Nissan X-Trail?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Nissan X-Trail with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Nissan models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Nissan X-Trail reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Nissan X-Trail is 6% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 94 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Nissan X-Trail?
The most common MOT fault is “Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn”, found in 7.1% of tests. It fails on steering and suspension more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Nissan X-Trail do?
Official economy for the Nissan X-Trail ranges from 28.3 to 43.5mpg across the 51 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2020). A typical petrol version manages 34mpg and a typical diesel 39.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Nissan X-Trail?
Any Nissan X-Trail first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Nissan X-Trail registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 to £760 a year.
›How many Nissan X-Trails fail their MOT?
29.7% of Nissan X-Trails aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.7% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Nissan X-Trail combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.