BMW X2 reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The BMW X2 is a family suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 101 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 245 of 442, and 14.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (2.9% of tests).
Ranked 245 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 24 of 31 family SUVs
In 2024, 17,867 BMW X2s aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 14.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the BMW X2 is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 13.6% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
14.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
13.6%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,800
Typical age at test: 5 years
BMW X2 MOT failure rate by age
Most common BMW X2 MOT faults
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords2.9% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.2% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed1.5% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high1.3% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.3% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.1% of tests
What the BMW X2 fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7.2% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Visibility | 3.3% | About average |
| Lights and electrics | 3.0% | ▼ 14% less often |
| Brakes | 1.3% | ▼ 53% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.2% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Suspension | 0.5% | ▼ 66% less often |
| Wheels | 0.3% | ▲ 1.3× as often |
| Body and structure | 0.2% | ▼ 62% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.1% | ▼ 71% less often |
| Steering | 0.0% | ▼ 93% less often |
What MPG does the BMW X2 do?
Official economy for the BMW X2 ranges from 34.4 to 44.8mpg across the 2 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical petrol version manages 44.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a BMW X2?
Any BMW X2 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carBMW X2 specs and running costs
Official figures for 2 versions sold in the UK between 2025 and 2025.
Fuel types
Petrol
Official economy
34.4–44.8 mpg
CO2
131–174 g/km
Power
170–300 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X2 X2 sDrive20i M Sport170 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 44.8 mpg | 131g | £200 | 32% |
| X2 X2 M35i xDrive300 PS · A7 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 34.4 mpg | 174g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a BMW X2 costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 44.8mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a BMW X2Buying a used BMW X2?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the BMW X2 with other family SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other BMW models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the BMW X2 reliable?
Its MOT record is about average: the BMW X2 is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 101 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the BMW X2?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 2.9% of tests. It fails on tyres more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the BMW X2 do?
Official economy for the BMW X2 ranges from 34.4 to 44.8mpg across the 2 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2025–2025). A typical petrol version manages 44.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a BMW X2?
Any BMW X2 first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many BMW X2s fail their MOT?
14.9% of BMW X2s aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 13.6% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the BMW X2 combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.