Land Rover Range Rover Evoque vs Peugeot 3008
Figures updated
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque and Peugeot 3008 are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the L551 (2019–) Range Rover Evoque and the Mk3 (2024–) 3008 on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 299,695 real MOT tests.
The short answer
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque for the better MOT record, or the Peugeot 3008 for the lower price, the bigger boot, lower fuel costs and more performance.
- The Peugeot 3008 is the cheapest to buy new: from £35,015, £9,840 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
- The Peugeot 3008 has the biggest boot: 588 litres, 116 more than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque.
- Euro NCAP safety: Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 5 stars (2019), Peugeot 3008 4 stars (2025). Ratings from different years aren't directly comparable, as the tests get tougher.
- The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 63% more often.
- The Peugeot 3008 is the cheapest to fuel: comparing petrol versions, about £566 a year less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the seat belts and airbags on a Peugeot 3008: it fails on them 2.2 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Land Rover Range Rover EvoqueL551 (2019–), 5-door SUV | Peugeot 3008Mk3 (2024–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £44,855 to £58,390October 2026 price list | £35,015 to £45,615October 2026 price list (best) |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 472 litres / 1,156 | 588 litres / 1,663 (best) |
| Length | 4,371mm | 4,542mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,996mm | 1,895mm |
| Height | 1,649mm | 1,641mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | 160–269 PS | 145–325 PS (best) |
| 0–62mph | 7.2–10.3 sec | 6.0–10.2 sec (best) |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2019) | ★★★★★ (2025) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Electric, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 30.9–44.9 mpg | 44.6–44.7 mpg |
| CO2 | 32–207 g/km | 18–143 g/km |
| Electric range | – | 258–440 miles |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.7p a litre, today's UK average | £1,876 (31.2 mpg) | £1,310 (44.7 mpg) (best) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,611 (42 mpg) | – |
| Electric, charged at home26.3p per kWh standard tariff | – | £548 (4 mi/kWh) |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,611 (diesel) | £548 (electric) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 137Well above average (best) | 84Well below average |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 17.7% (best) | 29.3% |
| Failed at 3 years old | 11.5% | 11.3% |
| Failed at 5 years old | 14.6% (best) | 17.6% |
| Failed at 10 years old | 22.4% (best) | 43.4% |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (2.7% of tests) | Tread depth (3.8% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Nothing stands out | Seat belts and airbags (2.2×), Body and structure (1.9×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 163,043 | 136,652 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,600 |
| On sale | 2019 on | 2024 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
- Nissan Qashqai vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Ford Kuga vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Kia Sportage vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Volkswagen Tiguan vs Land Rover Range Rover Evoque
- Nissan Qashqai vs Peugeot 3008
- Ford Kuga vs Peugeot 3008
- Kia Sportage vs Peugeot 3008
- Volkswagen Tiguan vs Peugeot 3008
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Peugeot 3008 more reliable?
The Land Rover Range Rover Evoque. Like for like on age and mileage, the Peugeot 3008 fails its MOT about 63% more often (reliability scores 137 and 84, where 100 is average). 17.7% of Land Rover Range Rover Evoques and 29.3% of Peugeot 3008s failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Peugeot 3008?
The Peugeot 3008 is 171mm longer (4,542mm against 4,371mm). The Peugeot 3008 has the bigger boot: 588 litres against 472.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Peugeot 3008?
The Peugeot 3008: new prices start at £35,015, £9,840 less than the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque (from £44,855). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Peugeot 3008?
Comparing petrol versions, the Peugeot 3008 costs about £566 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,310 against £1,876), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Peugeot 3008?
Euro NCAP gave the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque 5 stars (2019) and the Peugeot 3008 4 stars (2025). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque or the Peugeot 3008?
Pick the Land Rover Range Rover Evoque for the better MOT record, or the Peugeot 3008 for the lower price, the bigger boot, lower fuel costs and more performance. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

