Land Rover Defender reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Land Rover Defender is a large suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 121 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 144 of 442, and 26.1% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is position lamp (3.5% of tests).
Ranked 144 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 18 of 24 large SUVs
In 2024, 65,430 Land Rover Defenders aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 26.1% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Land Rover Defender is 17% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 8.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
26.1%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
8.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
6,800
Typical age at test: 12 years
Land Rover Defender MOT failure rate by age
Most common Land Rover Defender MOT faults
- Position lamp: not working3.5% of tests
- Shock absorbers: has an excessively worn bush2.7% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working2.5% of tests
- Rigid brake pipes: excessively corroded2.3% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.0% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high1.8% of tests
What the Land Rover Defender fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 13.4% | About average |
| Brakes | 7.0% | ▼ 13% less often |
| Suspension | 7.0% | ▼ 35% less often |
| Steering | 5.5% | ▲ 2.3× as often |
| Visibility | 5.3% | About average |
| Body and structure | 3.6% | ▼ 21% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.0% | ▼ 48% less often |
| Tyres | 2.0% | ▼ 69% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.0% | ▼ 24% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 73% less often |
What MPG does the Land Rover Defender do?
Official economy for the Land Rover Defender ranges from 24.3 to 32.2mpg across the 48 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2024). A typical petrol version manages 25mpg and a typical diesel 31.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Land Rover Defender?
Any Land Rover Defender first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Land Rover Defender registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carLand Rover Defender specs and running costs
Official figures for 48 versions sold in the UK between 2006 and 2024.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
24.3–32.2 mpg
CO2
230–299 g/km
Power
200–300 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto 90 5-seat with Centre Console294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 25.5 mpg | 251g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto 90 5-seat with Centre Console Refrigerator294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 25.5 mpg | 251g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto 90 5-seat without Centre Console294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 25.6 mpg | 251g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto 90 6-seat294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 25.5 mpg | 252g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto 110 5-seat without Centre Console294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 25.1 mpg | 255g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 400PS AWD Auto 110 6-seat294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 25 mpg | 256g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto 110 5-seat with Centre Console294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 25.1 mpg | 256g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto 110 5-seat with Centre Console Refrigerator294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 25.1 mpg | 256g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto 110 5+2-seat with Centre Console Refrigerator294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 24.8 mpg | 258g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 3.0 i6 Petrol 300PS AWD Auto 110 5+2-seat with Centre Console294 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2024 | Petrol | 24.9 mpg | 258g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 2.0 i4 Diesel 200PS AWD Auto 90 5-seat without Centre Console200 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 32.2 mpg | 230g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 2.0 i4 Diesel 200PS AWD Auto 90 5-seat with Centre Console Refrigerator200 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 32.1 mpg | 231g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 2.0 i4 Diesel 200PS AWD Auto 90 6-seat200 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 32 mpg | 231g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 2.0 i4 Diesel 200PS AWD Auto 90 5-seat with Centre Console200 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 32.1 mpg | 231g | £200 | 37% |
| Defender 2.0 i4 Diesel 200PS AWD Auto 110 5-seat without Centre Console200 PS · A8-AWD · listed 2023 | Diesel | 31.6 mpg | 234g | £200 | 37% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 48 versions.
What a Land Rover Defender costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 25mpg…
- diesel, typical official 31.6mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Land Rover DefenderBuying a used Land Rover Defender?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Land Rover Defender with other large SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Land Rover models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Land Rover Defender reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Land Rover Defender is 17% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 121 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Land Rover Defender?
The most common MOT fault is “Position lamp: not working”, found in 3.5% of tests. It fails on steering more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Land Rover Defender do?
Official economy for the Land Rover Defender ranges from 24.3 to 32.2mpg across the 48 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2006–2024). A typical petrol version manages 25mpg and a typical diesel 31.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Land Rover Defender?
Any Land Rover Defender first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Land Rover Defender registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £790 a year.
›How many Land Rover Defenders fail their MOT?
26.1% of Land Rover Defenders aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 8.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Land Rover Defender combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.