CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Volvo XC60 vs Mercedes-Benz GLC

Figures updated

The Volvo XC60 and Mercedes-Benz GLC are two of the UK's most popular large SUVs. We compare the Mk2 (2017–) XC60 and the X254 (2022–) GLC on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 183,730 real MOT tests.

Change cars or mileage

The short answer

Pick the Volvo XC60 for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Mercedes-Benz GLC for the bigger boot and the better MOT record.

FigureVolvo XC60Mk2 (2017–), 5-door SUVMercedes-Benz GLCX254 (2022–), 5-door SUV
Price and practicality
Price newUK list prices, across the range£49,860 to £71,865July 2026 price list (best)£54,970 to £77,475September 2026 price list
Body5-door SUV5-door SUV
Seats55
BootSeats up / folded483 litres / 1,543620 litres / 1,680 (best)
Length4,708mm4,721mm
WidthWithout mirrors1,999mm1,918mm
Height1,660mm1,631mm
Performance
Power250–406 PS (best)197–269 PS
0–62mph4.9–6.9 sec (best)6.2–8.0 sec
Safety
Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year★★★★★ (2017)★★★★★ (2022)
Economy and emissions
Fuel typesDiesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybridDiesel, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economyVersions of this generation31.7–47.0 mpg22.2–56.5 mpg
CO222–202 g/km41–287 g/km
Running costs at 7,500 miles a year
Petrol or hybrid171.8p a litre, today's UK average£1,659 (35.3 mpg) (best)£2,055 (28.5 mpg)
Diesel198.4p a litre£1,439 (47 mpg)£1,221 (55.4 mpg) (best)
Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least£1,439 (diesel)£1,221 (diesel)
Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000£200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000
Reliability from real MOT tests
Reliability score130Well above average139Well above average (best)
Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20)20.0%13.1% (best)
Failed at 3 years old9.5%9.2% (best)
Failed at 5 years old12.1%12.4%
Failed at 10 years old26.1%–
Most common MOT faultCoil spring (3.6% of tests)Ball joint (2.7% of tests)
Fails more than average onNothing stands outNothing stands out
MOT tests analysed107,90175,829
About the cars
TypeLarge SUVLarge SUV
Owners' average miles a year10,1009,400
On sale2017 on2022 on

Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.

More comparisons

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Volvo XC60 or the Mercedes-Benz GLC more reliable?

The Mercedes-Benz GLC. Like for like on age and mileage, the Volvo XC60 fails its MOT about 7% more often (reliability scores 139 and 130, where 100 is average). 13.1% of Mercedes-Benz GLCs and 20.0% of Volvo XC60s failed first time in 2024.

›Which is bigger, the Volvo XC60 or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?

They're almost the same length (4,708mm and 4,721mm). The Mercedes-Benz GLC has the bigger boot: 620 litres against 483.

›Which is cheaper to buy, the Volvo XC60 or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?

The Volvo XC60: new prices start at £49,860, £5,110 less than the Mercedes-Benz GLC (from £54,970). These are manufacturer list prices; dealers and brokers often sell for less.

›Which is cheaper to run, the Volvo XC60 or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?

Comparing petrol versions, the Volvo XC60 costs about £396 a year less to fuel at 7,500 miles (£1,659 against £2,055), using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.

›Which is safer, the Volvo XC60 or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?

Euro NCAP gave the Volvo XC60 5 stars (2017) and the Mercedes-Benz GLC 5 stars (2022). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.

›Should I buy the Volvo XC60 or the Mercedes-Benz GLC?

Pick the Volvo XC60 for the lower price, lower fuel costs and more performance, or the Mercedes-Benz GLC for the bigger boot and the better MOT record. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.

Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.