CarComparison home

Compare cars on reliability and running costs, and check any car by its reg

Bentley Bentayga reliability, MPG and running costs

Figures updated

The Bentley Bentayga is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 360 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 2 of 442, and 4.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (1.1% of tests).

360Well above average

Ranked 2 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League

In 2024, 2,547 Bentley Bentaygas aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 4.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Bentley Bentayga is 72% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 3.1% failed (UK 12.7%).

First-time fail rate

4.4%

UK 28.5%

Fail rate at 3 years

3.1%

UK 12.7%

Average miles a year

7,100

Typical age at test: 6 years

Bentley Bentayga MOT failure rate by age

0%10%20%30%40%357910UK average 31%Bentayga 7%

Most common Bentley Bentayga MOT faults

  1. Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.1% of tests
  2. Condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure0.4% of tests
  3. Condition: has ply or cords exposed0.4% of tests
  4. Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.3% of tests
  5. Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn0.3% of tests
  6. Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm0.3% of tests

What the Bentley Bentayga fails on

AreaTests failingvs similar cars
Tyres2.3%▼ 56% less often
Lights and electrics0.5%▼ 87% less often
Exhaust and emissions0.4%▼ 58% less often
Suspension0.4%▼ 85% less often
Brakes0.4%▼ 88% less often
Visibility0.4%▼ 89% less often
Seat belts and airbags0.2%▼ 28% less often
Wheels0.1%▼ 61% less often
Body and structure0.0%▼ 100% less often
Steering0.0%▼ 100% less often

What MPG does the Bentley Bentayga do?

Official economy for the Bentley Bentayga ranges from 19.2 to 21.7mpg across the 8 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2025). A typical petrol version manages 21.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

Work out a journey's fuel cost

How much is road tax on a Bentley Bentayga?

Any Bentley Bentayga first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).

Work out tax for a specific car

Bentley Bentayga specs and running costs

Official figures for 8 versions sold in the UK between 2019 and 2025.

Fuel types

Petrol, Plug-in hybrid

Official economy

19.2–21.7 mpg

CO2

68–335 g/km

Power

340–635 PS

VersionFuelEconomyCO2Car taxCompany car tax
Bentayga EWB V8 Bentayga Extended Wheelbase V8550 PS · 8AT · listed 2025Petrol21.7 mpg294g£20037%
Bentayga Bentayga Hybrid340 PS · 8AT · listed 2025Plug-in hybrid94.2 mpg68g£20020%
Bentayga V8 Bentayga V8550 PS · 8AT · listed 2022Petrol21.7 mpg294g£20037%
Bentayga Bentayga V8550 PS · 8AT · listed 2021Petrol21.7 mpg294g£200–
Bentayga Bentayga Speed635 PS · 8AT · listed 2020Petrol19.2 mpg335g£200–
Bentayga Hybrid340 PS · 8AT · listed 2020Plug-in hybrid80.7 mpg79g£200–
Bentayga Bentayga V8550 PS · A8 · listed 2019Petrol––––
Bentayga Bentayga Speed635 PS · A8 · listed 2019Petrol––––

Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.

What a Bentley Bentayga costs to fuel

  • petrol, typical official 21.7mpg…

Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.

Work out a journey in a Bentley Bentayga

Buying a used Bentley Bentayga?

Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.

Other Bentley models

Frequently asked questions

›Is the Bentley Bentayga reliable?

Its MOT record is better than average: the Bentley Bentayga is 72% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 360 in our 2024 league (100 is average).

›What are common problems with the Bentley Bentayga?

The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords”, found in 1.1% of tests.

›What MPG does the Bentley Bentayga do?

Official economy for the Bentley Bentayga ranges from 19.2 to 21.7mpg across the 8 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2019–2025). A typical petrol version manages 21.7mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.

›How much is road tax on a Bentley Bentayga?

Any Bentley Bentayga first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).

›How many Bentley Bentaygas fail their MOT?

4.4% of Bentley Bentaygas aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 3.1% failed at their first MOT.

Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Bentley Bentayga combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.