Bentley Continental reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Bentley Continental is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 293 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 4 of 442, and 8.9% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is malfunction indicator lamp (1.7% of tests).
Ranked 4 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 13,980 Bentley Continentals aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 8.9% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Bentley Continental is 66% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 4.7% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
8.9%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
4.7%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
3,800
Typical age at test: 12 years
Bentley Continental MOT failure rate by age
Most common Bentley Continental MOT faults
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.7% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords0.8% of tests
- Condition: has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure0.7% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed0.6% of tests
- Pins and bushes: pin or bush excessively worn0.5% of tests
- Registration plates: does not conform to the specified requirements0.5% of tests
What the Bentley Continental fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 2.9% | ▼ 39% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.2% | ▼ 19% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 2.0% | ▼ 80% less often |
| Brakes | 1.7% | ▼ 72% less often |
| Visibility | 0.9% | ▼ 82% less often |
| Suspension | 0.8% | ▼ 90% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.4% | ▼ 87% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.3% | ▼ 64% less often |
| Steering | 0.2% | ▼ 87% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 52% less often |
What MPG does the Bentley Continental do?
Official economy for the Bentley Continental ranges from 16.5 to 26.7mpg across the 61 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2008–2025). A typical petrol version manages 22.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Bentley Continental?
Any Bentley Continental first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Bentley Continental registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £760 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carBentley Continental specs and running costs
Official figures for 61 versions sold in the UK between 2008 and 2025.
Fuel types
Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
16.5–26.7 mpg
CO2
246–410 g/km
Power
550–659 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8550 PS · 8AT · listed 2025 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 275g | £200 | 37% |
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8 Convertible550 PS · 8AT · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.6 mpg | 284g | £200 | 37% |
| Continental GT Continental GT Speed659 PS · 8AT · listed 2022 | Petrol | 20.6 mpg | 311g | £200 | 37% |
| Continental GT Continental GT Speed Convertible659 PS · 8AT · listed 2022 | Petrol | 20 mpg | 320g | £200 | 37% |
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8 Convertible EU6AP550 PS · 8AT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 22.6 mpg | 284g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8 Convertible EU6DG550 PS · 8AT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 22.8 mpg | 281g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8 EU6AP550 PS · 8AT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 275g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8 EU6DG550 PS · 8AT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 23.2 mpg | 278g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT Continental GT Convertible EU6DG635 PS · 8AT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 19.1 mpg | 336g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT Continental GT EU6DG635 PS · 8AT · listed 2021 | Petrol | 20.8 mpg | 308g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT Convertible V8550 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 275g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT V8550 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Petrol | 23.9 mpg | 268g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8 Convertible Euro 6d550 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Petrol | 22.6 mpg | 284g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8 Convertible Euro 6d-TEMP550 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Petrol | 22.8 mpg | 281g | £200 | – |
| Continental GT V8 Continental GT V8 Euro 6d550 PS · 8AT · listed 2020 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 275g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 61 versions.
What a Bentley Continental costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 22.6mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Bentley ContinentalBuying a used Bentley Continental?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Bentley models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Bentley Continental reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Bentley Continental is 66% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 293 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Bentley Continental?
The most common MOT fault is “Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction”, found in 1.7% of tests.
›What MPG does the Bentley Continental do?
Official economy for the Bentley Continental ranges from 16.5 to 26.7mpg across the 61 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2008–2025). A typical petrol version manages 22.6mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Bentley Continental?
Any Bentley Continental first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Bentley Continental registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £760 to £790 a year.
›How many Bentley Continentals fail their MOT?
8.9% of Bentley Continentals aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 4.7% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Bentley Continental combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.