Hyundai Santa FE reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Hyundai Santa FE is a large suv. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 98 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 272 of 442, and 33.0% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is position lamp (4.8% of tests).
Ranked 272 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League, and 23 of 24 large SUVs
In 2024, 32,431 Hyundai Santa FEs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 33.0% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Hyundai Santa FE is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 11.5% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
33.0%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
11.5%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,700
Typical age at test: 10 years
Hyundai Santa FE MOT failure rate by age
Most common Hyundai Santa FE MOT faults
- Position lamp: not working4.8% of tests
- Ball joint: ball joint excessively worn4.5% of tests
- Joints: constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt3.6% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick3.4% of tests
- Stop lamp: not working3.0% of tests
- Track rod end: ball joint has excessive play2.9% of tests
What the Hyundai Santa FE fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Lights and electrics | 14.1% | About average |
| Suspension | 11.1% | About average |
| Brakes | 9.7% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Tyres | 6.4% | ▼ 13% less often |
| Body and structure | 5.1% | ▲ 1.2× as often |
| Steering | 4.3% | ▲ 1.7× as often |
| Visibility | 4.2% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.6% | ▼ 58% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.9% | ▼ 23% less often |
| Wheels | 0.4% | ▼ 22% less often |
What MPG does the Hyundai Santa FE do?
Official economy for the Hyundai Santa FE ranges from 24.8 to 49.6mpg across the 80 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical diesel version manages 41.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Hyundai Santa FE?
Any Hyundai Santa FE first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Hyundai Santa FE registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £225 to £790 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carHyundai Santa FE specs and running costs
Official figures for 80 versions sold in the UK between 2004 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid
Official economy
24.8–49.6 mpg
CO2
37–274 g/km
Power
132–200 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANTA FE SANTA FE PRM 2.2 CRDI 4WD DCT MY23193 PS · DCT · listed 2025 | Diesel | 41.5 mpg | 177g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE ULT 2.2 CRDI 4WD DCT MY23193 PS · DCT · listed 2025 | Diesel | 41.5 mpg | 178g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV PREMIUM 2WD MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 41.5 mpg | 155g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV ULTIMATE 2WD MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 40.4 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV ULTIMATE 4WD MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 38.2 mpg | 168g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV CALLIGR 2WD 6STR MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 40.4 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV CALLIGR 2WD MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 40.4 mpg | 159g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV CALLIGR 4WD 6STR MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 38.7 mpg | 166g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV CALLIGR 4WD MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 38.2 mpg | 167g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV PREMIUM 4WD MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 38.7 mpg | 165g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV ULT 1.6T A/T 2WD MY23180 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 42.2 mpg | 152g | £200 | 36% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV PRM 1.6T A/T 2WD MY23180 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 44.1 mpg | 145g | £200 | 35% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV PRM 1.6T A/T 4WD MY23180 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 40.4 mpg | 158g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE SANTA FE HEV ULT 1.6T A/T 4WD MY23180 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Hybrid | 38.2 mpg | 168g | £200 | 37% |
| SANTA FE 6s 252HK 4WD 6AT Calligraphy Line MY25160 PS · 6AT · listed 2025 | Plug-in hybrid | 166.2 mpg | 38g | £200 | 14% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 80 versions.
What a Hyundai Santa FE costs to fuel
- diesel, typical official 41.5mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Hyundai Santa FEBuying a used Hyundai Santa FE?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Compare the Hyundai Santa FE with other large SUVs
Reliability, economy, car tax and running costs side by side.
Other Hyundai models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Hyundai Santa FE reliable?
Its MOT record is about average: the Hyundai Santa FE is about as likely to fail as the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 98 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Hyundai Santa FE?
The most common MOT fault is “Position lamp: not working”, found in 4.8% of tests. It fails on steering more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Hyundai Santa FE do?
Official economy for the Hyundai Santa FE ranges from 24.8 to 49.6mpg across the 80 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2004–2025). A typical diesel version manages 41.5mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Hyundai Santa FE?
Any Hyundai Santa FE first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Hyundai Santa FE registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £225 to £790 a year.
›How many Hyundai Santa FEs fail their MOT?
33.0% of Hyundai Santa FEs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 11.5% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Hyundai Santa FE combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.