Maserati Ghibli reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Maserati Ghibli is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 128 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 116 of 442, and 17.4% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is tread depth (4.5% of tests).
Ranked 116 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 3,406 Maserati Ghiblis aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 17.4% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Maserati Ghibli is 22% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage.
First-time fail rate
17.4%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
–
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
7,600
Typical age at test: 8 years
Maserati Ghibli MOT failure rate by age
Most common Maserati Ghibli MOT faults
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm4.5% of tests
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.8% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.9% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.5% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively1.3% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.2% of tests
What the Maserati Ghibli fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 9.2% | ▲ 1.5× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 3.7% | ▼ 43% less often |
| Brakes | 2.7% | ▼ 40% less often |
| Visibility | 2.1% | ▼ 42% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 2.0% | About average |
| Suspension | 1.5% | ▼ 71% less often |
| Steering | 0.5% | ▼ 59% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.2% | ▼ 85% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 61% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 69% less often |
What MPG does the Maserati Ghibli do?
Official economy for the Maserati Ghibli ranges from 23.3 to 47.9mpg across the 24 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 25.2mpg and a typical diesel 35.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Maserati Ghibli?
Any Maserati Ghibli first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Maserati Ghibli registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £760 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMaserati Ghibli specs and running costs
Official figures for 24 versions sold in the UK between 2014 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
23.3–47.9 mpg
CO2
158–276 g/km
Power
149–232 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghibli 350 hp GranSport189 PS · 8AT · listed 2025 | Petrol | 25.2 mpg | 268g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 430 hp GranSport232 PS · 8AT · listed 2025 | Petrol | 25 mpg | 268g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 275 hp Essence149 PS · 8AT · listed 2023 | Diesel | 35.8 mpg | 206g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 275 hp GranLusso149 PS · 8AT · listed 2023 | Diesel | 35.8 mpg | 206g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 275 hp GranSport149 PS · 8AT · listed 2023 | Diesel | 35.8 mpg | 206g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 350 hp Essence189 PS · 8AT · listed 2023 | Petrol | 25 mpg | 257g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 350 hp GranLusso189 PS · 8AT · listed 2023 | Petrol | 25 mpg | 257g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 430 hp Essence232 PS · 8AT · listed 2023 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 276g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 430 hp GranLusso232 PS · 8AT · listed 2023 | Petrol | 23.3 mpg | 276g | £200 | 37% |
| Ghibli 275 hp Essence149 PS · A8 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Ghibli 275 hp GranLusso149 PS · A8 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Ghibli 275 hp GranSport149 PS · A8 · listed 2019 | Diesel | – | – | – | – |
| Ghibli 350 hp Essence189 PS · A8 · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – | – |
| Ghibli 350 hp GranLusso189 PS · A8 · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – | – |
| Ghibli 350 hp GranSport189 PS · A8 · listed 2019 | Petrol | – | – | – | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate. Showing the 15 most recent of 24 versions.
What a Maserati Ghibli costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 25.2mpg…
- diesel, typical official 35.8mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Maserati GhibliBuying a used Maserati Ghibli?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Maserati models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Maserati Ghibli reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Maserati Ghibli is 22% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 128 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Maserati Ghibli?
The most common MOT fault is “Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”, found in 4.5% of tests. It fails on tyres more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Maserati Ghibli do?
Official economy for the Maserati Ghibli ranges from 23.3 to 47.9mpg across the 24 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2014–2025). A typical petrol version manages 25.2mpg and a typical diesel 35.8mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Maserati Ghibli?
Any Maserati Ghibli first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Maserati Ghibli registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £275 to £760 a year.
›How many Maserati Ghiblis fail their MOT?
17.4% of Maserati Ghiblis aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Maserati Ghibli combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.