Maserati Levante reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Maserati Levante is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 115 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 172 of 442, and 14.5% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (2.8% of tests).
Ranked 172 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 2,469 Maserati Levantes aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 14.5% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Maserati Levante is 13% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 10.8% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
14.5%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
10.8%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
8,600
Typical age at test: 5 years
Maserati Levante MOT failure rate by age
Most common Maserati Levante MOT faults
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed2.8% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm2.8% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively2.7% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords1.8% of tests
- Brake pads: less than 1.5 mm thick1.7% of tests
- Malfunction indicator lamp: inoperative or indicates a malfunction1.0% of tests
What the Maserati Levante fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 7.9% | ▲ 1.4× as often |
| Visibility | 3.2% | About average |
| Brakes | 2.4% | ▼ 26% less often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.9% | ▼ 52% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 1.2% | About average |
| Suspension | 0.6% | ▼ 73% less often |
| Steering | 0.4% | ▼ 25% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 0.2% | ▼ 44% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.2% | ▼ 78% less often |
| Wheels | 0.0% | ▼ 82% less often |
What MPG does the Maserati Levante do?
Official economy for the Maserati Levante ranges from 22.4 to 39.2mpg across the 11 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2017–2025). A typical petrol version manages 22.6mpg and a typical diesel 30.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Maserati Levante?
Any Maserati Levante first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Maserati Levante registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 a year.
Work out tax for a specific carMaserati Levante specs and running costs
Official figures for 11 versions sold in the UK between 2017 and 2025.
Fuel types
Diesel, Petrol
Official economy
22.4–39.2 mpg
CO2
189–303 g/km
Power
149–232 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levante 350 hp Essence189 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.6 mpg | 303g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 350 hp GranLusso189 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.6 mpg | 303g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 350 hp GranSport189 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.6 mpg | 303g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 430 hp GranLusso232 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.4 mpg | 301g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 430 hp GranSport232 PS · A8 · listed 2025 | Petrol | 22.4 mpg | 301g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 275 hp Essence149 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 30.1 mpg | 245g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 275 hp GranLusso149 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 30.1 mpg | 245g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 275 hp GranSport149 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Diesel | 30.1 mpg | 245g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 430 hp Essence232 PS · A8 · listed 2023 | Petrol | 22.4 mpg | 286g | £200 | 37% |
| Levante 3.0 V6 Turbo DieselA8 · listed 2018 | Diesel | 39.2 mpg | 189g | £200 | – |
| Levante Levante DieselA8 · listed 2017 | Diesel | 39.2 mpg | 189g | £200 | – |
Economy and CO2 are official NEDC (before 2018) or WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a Maserati Levante costs to fuel
- petrol, typical official 22.6mpg…
- diesel, typical official 30.1mpg…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out a journey in a Maserati LevanteBuying a used Maserati Levante?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Maserati models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Maserati Levante reliable?
Its MOT record is better than average: the Maserati Levante is 13% less likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 115 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Maserati Levante?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 2.8% of tests. It fails on tyres more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Maserati Levante do?
Official economy for the Maserati Levante ranges from 22.4 to 39.2mpg across the 11 versions listed by the Vehicle Certification Agency (2017–2025). A typical petrol version manages 22.6mpg and a typical diesel 30.1mpg. Expect 10–15% less in real-world driving.
›How much is road tax on a Maserati Levante?
Any Maserati Levante first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates). A Maserati Levante registered between March 2001 and March 2017 is taxed on its CO2: £410 a year.
›How many Maserati Levantes fail their MOT?
14.5% of Maserati Levantes aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 10.8% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Maserati Levante combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.