Skoda Enyaq reliability, MPG and running costs
Figures updated
The Skoda Enyaq is a car. In 2024 MOT tests it scored 88 for reliability (100 is average), ranking 339 of 442, and 15.3% failed first time against a UK average of 28.5%. Its most common MOT failure is condition (4.3% of tests).
Ranked 339 of 442 cars in the 2024 MOT Reliability League
In 2024, 2,047 Skoda Enyaqs aged 3 to 20 had an MOT and 15.3% failed first time (UK average 28.5%). Taking age and mileage into account, the Skoda Enyaq is 14% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage. At the first MOT, at three years old, 15.3% failed (UK 12.7%).
First-time fail rate
15.3%
UK 28.5%
Fail rate at 3 years
15.3%
UK 12.7%
Average miles a year
11,300
Typical age at test: 3 years
Skoda Enyaq MOT failure rate by age
Most common Skoda Enyaq MOT faults
- Condition: has ply or cords exposed4.3% of tests
- Condition: has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords4.0% of tests
- Tread depth: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm1.5% of tests
- SRS malfunction indicator lamp: warning lamp indicates a fault1.4% of tests
- Wipers: does not clear the windscreen effectively0.9% of tests
- Headlamp aim: too high0.7% of tests
What the Skoda Enyaq fails on
| Area | Tests failing | vs similar cars |
|---|---|---|
| Tyres | 10.4% | ▲ 1.9× as often |
| Lights and electrics | 1.9% | ▼ 38% less often |
| Seat belts and airbags | 1.7% | ▲ 4.8× as often |
| Visibility | 1.7% | ▼ 50% less often |
| Suspension | 0.9% | ▲ 1.1× as often |
| Brakes | 0.2% | ▼ 88% less often |
| Wheels | 0.1% | ▼ 15% less often |
| Body and structure | 0.1% | ▼ 71% less often |
| Steering | 0.1% | ▼ 11% less often |
| Exhaust and emissions | 0.0% | ▼ 100% less often |
What MPG does the Skoda Enyaq do?
Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh.
Work out a journey's fuel costHow much is road tax on a Skoda Enyaq?
Any Skoda Enyaq first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
Work out tax for a specific carSkoda Enyaq specs and running costs
Official figures for 7 versions sold in the UK between 2025 and 2025.
Fuel types
Electric
Efficiency
4.0 mi/kWh
Power
204–340 PS
| Version | Fuel | Economy | CO2 | Car tax | Company car tax |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Enyaq SE L 60 63 kWh 204 PS Single speed204 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Enyaq Coupe Edition 85 82 kWh 286 PS Single speed286 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Enyaq Coupe SportLine 85 82 kWh 286 PS Single speed286 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Enyaq Edition 85 82 kWh 286 PS Single speed286 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Enyaq SportLine 85 82 kWh 286 PS Single speed286 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Enyaq Coupe vRS 84 kWh 340 PS Single speed 4x4340 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
| Enyaq vRS 84 kWh 340 PS Single speed 4x4340 PS · N/A · listed 2025 | Electric | 4 mi/kWh | 0g | £200 | 4% |
Economy and CO2 are official WLTP figures. Car tax is the yearly rate at current rates for a car first registered in the year listed, before any expensive car supplement. Company car tax is the 2026/27 benefit-in-kind rate.
What a Skoda Enyaq costs to fuel
- Electric, typical official 4 miles per kWh…
Official figures are usually 10–15% better than real-world driving.
Work out your charging costsBuying a used Skoda Enyaq?
Check the MOT history of the exact car: every result, advisory and mileage reading, free.
Other Skoda models
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Skoda Enyaq reliable?
Its MOT record is worse than average: the Skoda Enyaq is 14% more likely to fail than the average car of the same age and mileage, with a reliability score of 88 in our 2024 league (100 is average).
›What are common problems with the Skoda Enyaq?
The most common MOT fault is “Condition: has ply or cords exposed”, found in 4.3% of tests. It fails on seat belts and airbags and tyres more often than similar cars.
›What MPG does the Skoda Enyaq do?
Electric versions average 4 miles per kWh.
›How much is road tax on a Skoda Enyaq?
Any Skoda Enyaq first registered from April 2017 pays the standard rate of £200 a year after its first year (2026/27 rates).
›How many Skoda Enyaqs fail their MOT?
15.3% of Skoda Enyaqs aged 3 to 20 failed their MOT first time in 2024, and 15.3% failed at their first MOT.
Sources: DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024, all versions of the Skoda Enyaq combined (Open Government Licence v3.0); official economy and CO2 from Vehicle Certification Agency data, © Crown copyright. VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy. How we calculate the league.