Kia Sportage vs Hyundai Tucson
Figures updated
The Kia Sportage and Hyundai Tucson are two of the UK's most popular family SUVs. We compare the Mk5 NQ5 (2021–) Sportage and the Mk4 (2020–) Tucson on price, size, boot space, performance, safety and running costs, plus how reliable each has been across 393,439 real MOT tests.
The short answer
The Hyundai Tucson comes out ahead, with the bigger boot and the better MOT record; the Kia Sportage is close on everything else.
- New prices start within £410 of each other.
- The Hyundai Tucson has the biggest boot: 620 litres, 29 more than the Kia Sportage.
- The Hyundai Tucson has the better MOT record. Like for like on age and mileage, the Kia Sportage fails its MOT about 5% more often.
- Running costs are close: the petrol versions cost within £40 a year of each other to fuel at 7,500 miles a year.
- Watch the brakes on a Kia Sportage: it fails on them 1.7 times as often as the average car.
- Watch the brakes on a Hyundai Tucson: it fails on them 1.7 times as often as the average car.
| Figure | Kia SportageMk5 NQ5 (2021–), 5-door SUV | Hyundai TucsonMk4 (2020–), 5-door SUV |
|---|---|---|
| Price and practicality | ||
| Price newUK list prices, across the range | £31,395 to £47,895September 2026 price list | £30,985 to £46,305June 2026 price list |
| Body | 5-door SUV | 5-door SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| BootSeats up / folded | 591 litres / 1,780 | 620 litres / 1,799 (best) |
| Length | 4,540mm | 4,535mm |
| WidthWithout mirrors | 1,865mm | 1,865mm |
| Height | 1,645mm | 1,650mm |
| Performance | ||
| Power | from 150 PS | 150–288 PS |
| 0–62mph | 7.5–9.7 sec | 7.5–9.5 sec |
| Safety | ||
| Euro NCAP ratingTests get tougher each year | ★★★★★ (2022) | ★★★★★ (2021) |
| Economy and emissions | ||
| Fuel types | Diesel, Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid | Hybrid, Petrol, Plug-in hybrid |
| Official economyVersions of this generation | 39.8–55.4 mpg | 40.4–49.6 mpg |
| CO2 | 27–163 g/km | 22–158 g/km |
| Running costs at 7,500 miles a year | ||
| Petrol or hybrid171.4p a litre, today's UK average | £1,365 (42.8 mpg) | £1,325 (44.1 mpg) |
| Diesel198.4p a litre | £1,246 (54.3 mpg) | – |
| Cheapest version to fuelWhichever fuel costs least | £1,246 (diesel) | £1,325 (petrol) |
| Car tax a yearCars registered from April 2017 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 | £200£640 in years 2–6 for versions listed over £40,000 |
| Reliability from real MOT tests | ||
| Reliability score | 99Average | 104Above average (best) |
| Failed MOT first time (ages 3–20) | 24.3% | 18.2% (best) |
| Failed at 3 years old | 15.7% | 13.3% (best) |
| Failed at 5 years old | 17.1% | 15.4% (best) |
| Failed at 10 years old | 33.0% | – |
| Most common MOT fault | Brake pads (3.6% of tests) | Brake pads (3.2% of tests) |
| Fails more than average on | Brakes (1.7×), Steering (1.6×) | Brakes (1.7×) |
| MOT tests analysed | 258,990 | 134,449 |
| About the cars | ||
| Type | Family SUV | Family SUV |
| Owners' average miles a year | 8,600 | 8,500 |
| On sale | 2021 on | 2020 on |
Green marks the better figure where the difference is more than 3%. Reliability figures cover every version of each model tested in the year. Running costs use the typical official economy of recent versions (WLTP where available); real-world economy is usually a little worse for every car.
More comparisons
Frequently asked questions
›Is the Kia Sportage or the Hyundai Tucson more reliable?
The Hyundai Tucson. Like for like on age and mileage, the Kia Sportage fails its MOT about 5% more often (reliability scores 104 and 99, where 100 is average). 18.2% of Hyundai Tucsons and 24.3% of Kia Sportages failed first time in 2024.
›Which is bigger, the Kia Sportage or the Hyundai Tucson?
They're almost the same length (4,540mm and 4,535mm). The Hyundai Tucson has the bigger boot: 620 litres against 591.
›Which is cheaper to buy, the Kia Sportage or the Hyundai Tucson?
New prices start at much the same level: £31,395 for the Kia Sportage and £30,985 for the Hyundai Tucson.
›Which is cheaper to run, the Kia Sportage or the Hyundai Tucson?
Comparing petrol versions, fuel costs are within £40 a year of each other at 7,500 miles, using typical official economy and current UK average fuel prices.
›Which is safer, the Kia Sportage or the Hyundai Tucson?
Euro NCAP gave the Kia Sportage 5 stars (2022) and the Hyundai Tucson 5 stars (2021). Euro NCAP makes its tests tougher every few years, so ratings from different years aren't directly comparable.
›Should I buy the Kia Sportage or the Hyundai Tucson?
The Hyundai Tucson comes out ahead, with the bigger boot and the better MOT record; the Kia Sportage is close on everything else. The comparison above sets out price, space, performance, safety, running costs and reliability side by side.
Sources: manufacturers' UK specifications and price lists and Euro NCAP (listed on each model's page); DVSA anonymised MOT tests 2024 (Open Government Licence v3.0); Vehicle Certification Agency car fuel data, © Crown copyright, VCA cannot accept liability for its accuracy; fuel prices from the GOV.UK Fuel Finder scheme. Photos from Wikimedia Commons, credited under each picture.

